Business Programs That Might Interest You

Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities below.

General Instructions. We’ve provide data throughout as it pertains to this concentration. In addition you will also need to do plenty of your own research to talk about and detail information.

We like to break up text with bullets and tables and we have variety of bullet styles as well as table or ways to present data . . .

Use bullets and explain factors about the concentration. Mis in paragraphs of explanations.

What is an MBA in Project Management?

Define the Concentration, it’s importance in US and International business. Touch on some of the topics you may address below and in general give an overview of this Concentration.

Best MBA Programs in Project Management

Discuss the relative importance of ranking MBA programs. While the ‘best’ program my not be the best for you. There are many circumstance that go into what makes a best program and we offer these rankings as a starting point. We offer data driven and merit based rankings as provide these as is.

Of all the Project Management MBA programs we track, In-Person MBA program in Project Management account for 72 programs while online offerings account for 20 programs.

What is the Outlook for Project Management Careers?

Talk about the Employment and Industry outlook for this Concentration, some of it’s history and its importance going forward, what are the prospect for graduate students in this field and more.

State20182028Change%ChangeAvg. Annl Openings
United States1,135,7001,207,00071,3006.3119,600
Alabama7,6908,0103204.2790
Alaska3,1503,15000300
Arizona4,2004,090-110-2.6390
Arkansas6,9607,84088012.6800
California196,400217,00020,60010.521,900
Colorado48,14057,4409,30019.36,000
Connecticut7,5108,0004906.5790
Delaware1,5101,560503.3150
District of Columbia40,00041,8501,8504.64,110
Florida75,64085,95010,31013.68,790
Georgia38,08042,7204,64012.24,340
Guam280350702510
Hawaii5,4105,5801703.1540
Idaho2,8603,0101505.220
Illinois50,65052,5801,9303.85,150
Indiana11,16011,9307706.91,190
Iowa11,46012,6801,22010.61,280
Kansas9,66010,2505906.11,010
Kentucky9,92010,8409209.31,090
Louisiana17,93018,4405102.850
Maine4,0304,100701.7400
Maryland31,62033,9702,3507.44,730
Massachusetts15,68016,5708905.71,640
Michigan36,71036,9802700.73,560
Minnesota25,32026,8801,5606.22,660
Mississippi4,8504,930801.610
Missouri14,97015,9701,0006.71,590
Montana3,2003,5103109.7350
Nebraska4,8205,1703507.3520
Nevada7,0108,1901,18016.8850
New Hampshire2,3302,4601305.6240
New Jersey45,24048,3103,0706.84,800
New Mexico6,8607,2904306.3720
New York34,71038,8204,11011.83,940
North Carolina32,04035,1303,0909.63,530
North Dakota2,5802,7601807270
Ohio37,90039,5601,6604.43,880
Oklahoma6,4006,5301302640
Oregon16,89019,1102,22013.11,950
Pennsylvania18,37019,2108404.61,890
Puerto Rico6,0405,760-280-4.6540
Rhode Island2,6002,7801806.9280
South Carolina4,3304,6903608.3470
South Dakota1,4501,510604.1150
Tennessee18,61020,6102,00010.72,080
Texas92,380106,61014,23015.410,970
Utah12,76015,9103,15024.71,660
Vermont1,1801,240605.1120
Virgin Islands230240104.320
Virginia34,54036,4901,9505.63,600
Washington45,46053,0507,59016.76,270
West Virginia2,8303,0402107.4300
Wisconsin11,12011,8507306.61,180
US Department of Labor – Projections Central – Data as of 2021

How Much Does an Project Management MBA Earn?

Do research on the concentration salary with starting and with experience, what industries they might work in, what states pay better than others and more. . .

Average starting salary for MBA students from universities that offer an MBA in Project Management today is $79,205.56 with the lowest of starting of $55,955.00 and the highest reported starting salary of $112,012.00.

10 Highest Starting Salaries

  1. Meredith College - $112,012.00
  2. Lawrence Technological University - $110,000.00
  3. Stevens Institute of Technology - $106,000.00
  4. The Ohio State University - $97,626.00
  5. International Technological University - $96,180.00
  6. University of Hartford - $94,500.00
  7. Fayetteville State University - $92,432.00
  8. Golden Gate University - $91,000.00
  9. Saint Louis University - $81,724.00
  10. San Diego State University - $80,225.00

10 Lowest Starting Salaries

  1. University of Southern Indiana - $55,955.00
  2. Colorado Christian University - $60,500.00
  3. University of Louisiana at Lafayette - $62,075.00
  4. Colorado Technical University - $63,000.00
  5. Saint Leo University - $63,000.00
  6. Saint Xavier University - $66,200.00
  7. Southern Illinois University Edwardsville - $68,000.00
  8. Gonzaga University - $68,228.00
  9. Capella University - $68,784.00
  10. Western Carolina University - $68,996.00

Project Management Earnings by State and Experience

Discuss this using both the data offered and perspective outside the data. Discuss factors that go into determining salaries (or bullet list factors and explain each one.

StateEmployment1 to 4 Years5 to 9 Years10 to 19 Years20+ Years
Alabama7,270$52,010$64,620$110,010$134,210
Alaska2,750$50,510$62,900$102,030$125,270
Arizona25,710$45,560$58,790$102,480$128,620
Arkansas8,800$34,040$43,970$80,760$106,020
California227,470$41,370$57,660$111,730$145,510
Colorado53,490$46,640$60,410$110,650$142,190
Connecticut9,880$52,600$65,200$108,530$139,190
Delaware1,970$56,150$66,660$109,420$133,350
District of Columbia40,120$58,800$74,660$127,980$170,790
Florida95,330$33,310$45,400$92,580$121,080
Georgia56,450$32,850$48,440$97,550$129,440
Hawaii5,040$43,670$57,000$94,940$112,890
Idaho4,730$41,530$53,210$94,980$119,950
Illinois54,350$44,570$60,920$108,300$132,150
Indiana13,150$38,810$51,020$90,640$115,440
Iowa10,410$39,390$52,330$88,250$111,650
Kansas11,260$43,570$55,750$95,560$117,890
Kentucky12,630$39,930$49,730$87,390$111,340
Louisiana20,870$28,630$41,140$79,850$105,870
Maine5,130$42,510$51,780$88,290$105,570
Maryland37,030$51,410$70,140$121,040$157,550
Massachusetts29,140$52,490$65,830$117,790$154,980
Michigan41,450$42,310$55,080$95,530$124,040
Minnesota31,070$42,570$55,260$92,990$120,930
Mississippi4,700$35,310$51,120$83,220$102,470
Missouri22,500$44,250$57,080$99,270$123,540
Montana4,470$35,240$46,370$78,890$99,750
Nebraska4,400$41,100$54,340$92,980$112,820
Nevada11,570$34,380$48,780$84,390$107,730
New Hampshire4,340$49,680$60,070$98,940$123,080
New Jersey53,000$49,540$64,080$108,620$137,040
New Mexico9,630$38,450$51,770$101,970$168,380
New York61,250$48,530$65,490$119,760$160,590
North Carolina39,420$42,180$54,500$99,600$129,580
North Dakota2,690$44,820$56,450$90,580$116,420
Ohio48,460$43,150$55,540$97,240$121,900
Oklahoma9,270$43,580$55,330$94,280$118,610
Oregon21,950$43,290$55,800$97,370$121,930
Pennsylvania34,760$47,150$62,110$105,630$131,750
Rhode Island4,370$52,760$65,140$108,220$133,120
South Carolina4,180$40,750$54,680$93,100$118,610
South Dakota1,320$43,260$56,180$86,900$106,880
Tennessee26,050$33,720$45,150$81,500$108,220
Texas130,870$45,420$59,760$104,720$135,570
Utah19,640$37,830$52,710$95,590$126,330
Vermont1,800$43,610$55,100$85,980$106,440
Virginia43,070$52,170$66,470$119,180$158,120
Washington48,730$47,220$60,370$110,260$143,610
West Virginia3,830$33,980$45,640$84,960$109,510
Wisconsin20,930$24,250$46,310$85,660$109,220
Wyoming1,730$44,690$56,420$94,170$117,840
BLS – November, 2021

What Can I Do With an MBA in Project Management?

Describe the varies industries, roles and opportunities someone with a degree in this concentration can expect to look forward to. Describe what types of careers are available in this area.

  • Career 1 – Describe this
  • Career 2 – Describe this
  • Career 3 – Describe this
  • Continue Bullets for Skills – Describe these

What Skills Do I Need to be Successful In Project Management?

Describe and list the kinds of hard and soft skills one would need to succeed in this kind of concentration. Where in the scope of a company one might need these skills as individual contributor, manager, senior manager.

  • Skill 1 – Describe this
  • Skill 2 – Describe this
  • Skill 3 – Describe this
  • Continue Bullets for Skills – Describe these

What Typical Classes Will I Take in My Project Management MBA Program?

Talk about the requirements about getting into an MBA program. List a typical curriculum and link out to the school

  • Class 1 – Describe this
  • Class 2 – Describe this
  • Class 3 – Describe this
  • Continue Bullets for Classes – Describe these

How Much is Tuition for MBA Project Management Programs

Talk about tuition cost and return on investment when looking at the tuition costs and the expected salary one can earn starting and farther down the line with more experience.

The average Tuition for an MBA in Project Management is $26,163.07 with a highest of $48,180.00 and the lowest of $6,900.00

10 Most Expensive Project Management MBAs

  1. Saint Louis University - $48,180.00
  2. Rochester Institute of Technology - $47,522.00
  3. Saint Xavier University - $38,961.00
  4. Stevens Institute of Technology - $36,680.00
  5. The University of Texas at San Antonio - $32,984.00
  6. The Ohio State University - $31,139.00
  7. San Diego State University - $30,804.00
  8. Wright State University - $22,605.00
  9. Western Carolina University - $21,890.00
  10. Illinois State University - $16,951.00

10 Least Expensive Project Management MBAs

  1. Fayetteville State University - $6,900.00
  2. California State University, Chico - $8,800.00
  3. University of North Alabama - $11,084.00
  4. University of Southern Indiana - $11,783.00
  5. Illinois State University - $16,951.00
  6. Western Carolina University - $21,890.00
  7. Wright State University - $22,605.00
  8. San Diego State University - $30,804.00
  9. The Ohio State University - $31,139.00
  10. The University of Texas at San Antonio - $32,984.00

GMAT Scores Needed for an MBA in Project Management?

The lowest GMAT score needed for a Project Management MBA is 400 and the highest is 655 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in a Project Management MBA program is 505.

10 Highest GMAT Scores for Project Management MBAs

  1. The Ohio State University - 655
  2. San Diego State University - 621
  3. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 600
  4. Saint Louis University - 590
  5. George Mason University - 572
  6. Stevens Institute of Technology - 570
  7. California State University, Chico - 565
  8. Illinois State University - 545
  9. Gonzaga University - 540
  10. University of Hartford - 540

10 Lowest GMAT Scores for Project Management MBAs

  1. Saint Xavier University - 400
  2. Capella University - 400
  3. Northcentral University - 400
  4. University of Phoenix - US - 400
  5. University of North Alabama - 445
  6. Spring Hill College - 450
  7. University of Louisiana at Lafayette - 450
  8. Lawrence Technological University - 450
  9. Western Carolina University - 470
  10. Fayetteville State University - 475

Student / Faculty Ratio for MBA Programs in Project Management

Talk about why Student Faculty Ratio important as it relates to Project Management.

The lowest student faculty ratio from a Project Management MBA program is 7:10 while the highest ratio is 343:50, and the average from all MBA programs is 66:25.

10 Programs with the Highest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Stevens Institute of Technology - 7
  2. San Diego State University - 4
  3. Saint Louis University - 3
  4. Illinois State University - 3
  5. Rochester Institute of Technology - 3
  6. University of North Alabama - 3
  7. Wright State University - 2
  8. George Mason University - 2
  9. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 2
  10. University of Southern Indiana - 2

10 Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Western Carolina University - 1
  2. California State University, Chico - 1
  3. The Ohio State University - 2
  4. University of Southern Indiana - 2
  5. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 2
  6. George Mason University - 2
  7. Wright State University - 2
  8. University of North Alabama - 3
  9. Rochester Institute of Technology - 3
  10. Illinois State University - 3

Student Enrollment Information for MBA Programs in Project Management

Talk about the importance of diversity and percentages of men and woman along with numbers of students from the US and outside the US as it pertains to the global business market and the importance of having alumni not only in the US but from outside our boarders.

The MBA program with the lowest student enrollment that offers an MBA in Project Management is 14 from University of Hartford. The MBA program with the highest student enrollment offering an MBA in Project Management is Highest: 617 from Stevens Institute of Technology. The average student enrollment from all universities that offer an MBA in Project Management is 147.

10 MBA PM Programs with the Highest Student Enrollment

  1. Stevens Institute of Technology - 617
  2. Wright State University - 362
  3. Illinois State University - 288
  4. The Ohio State University - 259
  5. Rochester Institute of Technology - 125
  6. San Diego State University - 101
  7. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 86
  8. University of Southern Indiana - 59
  9. California State University, Chico - 47
  10. Saint Xavier University - 34

10 MBA PM Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. University of Hartford - 14
  2. Saint Louis University - 17
  3. Western Carolina University - 22
  4. Meredith College - 26
  5. Saint Xavier University - 34
  6. California State University, Chico - 47
  7. University of Southern Indiana - 59
  8. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 86
  9. San Diego State University - 101
  10. Rochester Institute of Technology - 125



Data sources: MBA School Websites, IPEDS, National Center of Educational Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences (ERIC), Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). US News, The Econominst, Forbes, Bloomberg Business Week, Financial Times.

If you notice errors in the MBA program database, please contact us.