MBA Programs Recommended by Our Education Experts

Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities below.

What is an MBA in Project Management?

MBA Programs in Project Management equip students with the specific methods, processes, skills, knowledge, and experience to achieve project objectives according to the project criteria within agreed parameters. Unlike ordinary management that is an ongoing process, project management has a finite timespan and a final deliverable.

The purpose of project management is to foresee or predict upcoming dangers and problems that may likely occur. It also helps plan, organize, and control activities to ensure that the project is completed successfully, irrespective of the risks involved. 

An MBA program in Project Management introduces real-life situations you will be facing as a Project Manager and what to do to make accurate, strategic and tactical decisions.

As the US economy grows and is becoming linked with the economies of other nations, now is the best time to acquire the skills needed to manage projects efficiently. Getting an MBA in Project Management is a wise investment as there has never been a time when the skill is low. Rather, the demand for project managers is growing rapidly across the US. A project manager with an MBA in Project Management can find employment in construction, healthcare, industrial production, IT, consulting, or other areas. Although the content of an MBA in Project Management is similar across the United States, not all MBA in Project Management is the same.

The financial cost to get the degree differs from institutions. Some institutions might take a longer or shorter time to complete the MBA. The period might be a deal-breaker for you as shorter programs tend to be intense, while longer ones can be flexible yet be considered a waste of valuable time.

The Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree, one of the most in-demand graduate degrees available today and offers students the chance to learn an effective, diverse mixture of management theory and applied strategies from communication and supply chain management skills to financial and marketing needs.

With a strong focus on applied sciences and business knowledge, MBA students experience real-world interactions with other students and professors, providing a sense of collaboration between students as they tackle different facets of business theory.

An MBA with a concentration in business Analytics an advanced graduate degree that helps students build the critical tools and framework necessary to lead, manage, and grow businesses. Generally offered as a 2-year program, the majority of MBA programs require candidates to have at least 3 years of work experience before they begin the course work.

Common program requirements include accepting at least one internship during the term, writing a thesis or capstone project reflecting on the student’s growth over the year, and passing an exit exam or comprehensive final examination.

How Much is Tuition for MBA Programs in Project Management?

Overall, it makes sense to spend on an MBA in Project Management as you can expect to command a higher than average salary almost immediately after graduation. More than 90% of MBA graduates get a job immediately after graduation.

The average full-time Tuition for MBA programs in Project Management is $35,782.88 with a highest of $98,980.00 and the lowest of $6,900.00

The average in-state tuition for campus MBA program in Project Management is $35,782.88 compared to the average out-of-state tuition of $44,696.76. The average in-state tuition for an online MBA in Project Management is $35,464.75 compared to an average out-of-state online tuition of $41,657.63.

With a tuition cost ranging between $6,900.00 and $98,980.00, it may be worthwhile to attend a highly reputable online or in-state program instead of electing to go out-of-state. This may be the difference in a $90K in tuition due to your residency status. You don’t need an MBA degree to know the importance of fiscal responsibility.

You may want to opt for a more affordable degree programs instead of taking out student loans for B-School tuition. A savvy student also realizes that attending an online MBA program can significantly reduce textbook, transportation and living costs.

10 Most Expensive Project Management MBAs

  1. Rochester Institute of Technology - $98,980.00
  2. Stevens Institute of Technology - $63,726.00
  3. The Ohio State University - $62,278.00
  4. Saint Louis University - $49,390.00
  5. San Diego State University - $49,000.00
  6. Lawrence Technological University - $46,800.00
  7. Saint Xavier University - $38,961.00
  8. Gonzaga University - $33,495.00
  9. The University of Texas at San Antonio - $32,984.00
  10. Wright State University - $22,605.00

10 Least Expensive Project Management MBAs

  1. Fayetteville State University - $6,900.00
  2. California State University, Chico - $8,800.00
  3. University of Southern Indiana - $11,783.00
  4. University of North Alabama - $13,600.00
  5. Western Carolina University - $16,273.00
  6. Illinois State University - $16,951.00
  7. Wright State University - $22,605.00
  8. The University of Texas at San Antonio - $32,984.00
  9. Gonzaga University - $33,495.00
  10. Saint Xavier University - $38,961.00

What Difference List of MBA Programs in Project Management Sorted by Tuition Costs

Find a list of campus and online MBA programs in Project Management in the the United States. In-person, campus Project Management MBA programs account for 72 programs while online offerings account for 20 programs. Find Project Management MBA programs offered and sorted from lowest to highest tuition.

Learn about the career outlook, starting salary prospects, and long-term earnings possibilities in the sections below to help you understand the ROI of earning an MBA in Project Management.

If you notice errors in the MBA program data, please contact us.

What is the Career Outlook for Project Management MBAs?

Why choose an MBA with a concentration in Project Management? Predictions from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) indicate a negative growth in top management positions overall, with a projected to grow 6.3% percent nationwide until 2028, according to Projections Central at the US Department of Labor. The average number of annual openings needed nationwide is 119,600. Additionally, the BLS reports the median salary for managers at $103,930, an important consideration for students considering a major investment in their education.

State20182028Change%ChangeAvg. Annl Openings
United States1,135,7001,207,00071,3006.3119,600
Alabama7,6908,0103204.2790
Alaska3,1503,15000300
Arizona4,2004,090-110-2.6390
Arkansas6,9607,84088012.6800
California196,400217,00020,60010.521,900
Colorado48,14057,4409,30019.36,000
Connecticut7,5108,0004906.5790
Delaware1,5101,560503.3150
District of Columbia40,00041,8501,8504.64,110
Florida75,64085,95010,31013.68,790
Georgia38,08042,7204,64012.24,340
Guam280350702510
Hawaii5,4105,5801703.1540
Idaho2,8603,0101505.220
Illinois50,65052,5801,9303.85,150
Indiana11,16011,9307706.91,190
Iowa11,46012,6801,22010.61,280
Kansas9,66010,2505906.11,010
Kentucky9,92010,8409209.31,090
Louisiana17,93018,4405102.850
Maine4,0304,100701.7400
Maryland31,62033,9702,3507.44,730
Massachusetts15,68016,5708905.71,640
Michigan36,71036,9802700.73,560
Minnesota25,32026,8801,5606.22,660
Mississippi4,8504,930801.610
Missouri14,97015,9701,0006.71,590
Montana3,2003,5103109.7350
Nebraska4,8205,1703507.3520
Nevada7,0108,1901,18016.8850
New Hampshire2,3302,4601305.6240
New Jersey45,24048,3103,0706.84,800
New Mexico6,8607,2904306.3720
New York34,71038,8204,11011.83,940
North Carolina32,04035,1303,0909.63,530
North Dakota2,5802,7601807270
Ohio37,90039,5601,6604.43,880
Oklahoma6,4006,5301302640
Oregon16,89019,1102,22013.11,950
Pennsylvania18,37019,2108404.61,890
Puerto Rico6,0405,760-280-4.6540
Rhode Island2,6002,7801806.9280
South Carolina4,3304,6903608.3470
South Dakota1,4501,510604.1150
Tennessee18,61020,6102,00010.72,080
Texas92,380106,61014,23015.410,970
Utah12,76015,9103,15024.71,660
Vermont1,1801,240605.1120
Virgin Islands230240104.320
Virginia34,54036,4901,9505.63,600
Washington45,46053,0507,59016.76,270
West Virginia2,8303,0402107.4300
Wisconsin11,12011,8507306.61,180
US Department of Labor – Projections Central

What is the Starting Salary for Project Management MBAs?

The salary for a project manager depends on the industry and experience. The average starting salary for MBA students from Universities that offer an MBA in Project Management is $79,206, and the lowest starting salary is $55,955. The highest reported starting salary is $112,012.

The average salary of a project manager in some industries are given below:

Average starting salary for MBA students from universities that offer an MBA in Project Management today is $79,205.56 with the lowest of starting of $55,955.00 and the highest reported starting salary of $112,012.00.

10 Highest Starting Salaries for Project Management MBAs

  1. Meredith College - $112,012.00
  2. Lawrence Technological University - $110,000.00
  3. Stevens Institute of Technology - $106,000.00
  4. The Ohio State University - $97,626.00
  5. International Technological University - $96,180.00
  6. University of Hartford - $94,500.00
  7. Fayetteville State University - $92,432.00
  8. Golden Gate University - $91,000.00
  9. Saint Louis University - $81,724.00
  10. San Diego State University - $80,225.00

10 Lowest Starting Salaries for Project Management MBAs

  1. University of Southern Indiana - $55,955.00
  2. Colorado Christian University - $60,500.00
  3. University of Louisiana at Lafayette - $62,075.00
  4. Colorado Technical University - $63,000.00
  5. Saint Leo University - $63,000.00
  6. Saint Xavier University - $66,200.00
  7. Southern Illinois University Edwardsville - $68,000.00
  8. Gonzaga University - $68,228.00
  9. Capella University - $68,784.00
  10. Western Carolina University - $68,996.00

Project Management Earnings by State and Experience

The amount you earn as a project manager also depends on where you are working. For instance, the District of Columbia pays Project Managers the highest salaries, followed by Maryland.

However, there are other factors that influence the amount you are paid as a Project Manager. Some of these factors are discussed below:

  • Years of Experience — A project manager with more than three years of experience will earn more than a fresh graduate. The difference in the salary of a fresh graduate in Project Management and an experienced Project Manager can be up to $15,000 or more.
  • Industry — The type of industry you work as a Project Manager can also determine how much you will earn. Project managers in consulting firms can earn as high as $132,500.
  • Team Size — As a project manager, you will have to manage teams. However, the size of the team you manage can be used to calculate what your salary will be. For example, a project manager that manages a large team will get paid a higher salary compared to a manager that manages a smaller team.
  • Location — The state or city you are working in can also affect what your salary will be as a project manager. The District of Columbia and the states around it — Maryland and Virginia — pay a significantly huge amount for project managers.

According to data collected by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MBA pay and employment for 2022 is listed in the table below.

StateEmployment1 to 4 Years5 to 9 Years10 to 19 Years20+ Years
Alabama7,270$52,010$64,620$110,010$134,210
Alaska2,750$50,510$62,900$102,030$125,270
Arizona25,710$45,560$58,790$102,480$128,620
Arkansas8,800$34,040$43,970$80,760$106,020
California227,470$41,370$57,660$111,730$145,510
Colorado53,490$46,640$60,410$110,650$142,190
Connecticut9,880$52,600$65,200$108,530$139,190
Delaware1,970$56,150$66,660$109,420$133,350
District of Columbia40,120$58,800$74,660$127,980$170,790
Florida95,330$33,310$45,400$92,580$121,080
Georgia56,450$32,850$48,440$97,550$129,440
Hawaii5,040$43,670$57,000$94,940$112,890
Idaho4,730$41,530$53,210$94,980$119,950
Illinois54,350$44,570$60,920$108,300$132,150
Indiana13,150$38,810$51,020$90,640$115,440
Iowa10,410$39,390$52,330$88,250$111,650
Kansas11,260$43,570$55,750$95,560$117,890
Kentucky12,630$39,930$49,730$87,390$111,340
Louisiana20,870$28,630$41,140$79,850$105,870
Maine5,130$42,510$51,780$88,290$105,570
Maryland37,030$51,410$70,140$121,040$157,550
Massachusetts29,140$52,490$65,830$117,790$154,980
Michigan41,450$42,310$55,080$95,530$124,040
Minnesota31,070$42,570$55,260$92,990$120,930
Mississippi4,700$35,310$51,120$83,220$102,470
Missouri22,500$44,250$57,080$99,270$123,540
Montana4,470$35,240$46,370$78,890$99,750
Nebraska4,400$41,100$54,340$92,980$112,820
Nevada11,570$34,380$48,780$84,390$107,730
New Hampshire4,340$49,680$60,070$98,940$123,080
New Jersey53,000$49,540$64,080$108,620$137,040
New Mexico9,630$38,450$51,770$101,970$168,380
New York61,250$48,530$65,490$119,760$160,590
North Carolina39,420$42,180$54,500$99,600$129,580
North Dakota2,690$44,820$56,450$90,580$116,420
Ohio48,460$43,150$55,540$97,240$121,900
Oklahoma9,270$43,580$55,330$94,280$118,610
Oregon21,950$43,290$55,800$97,370$121,930
Pennsylvania34,760$47,150$62,110$105,630$131,750
Rhode Island4,370$52,760$65,140$108,220$133,120
South Carolina4,180$40,750$54,680$93,100$118,610
South Dakota1,320$43,260$56,180$86,900$106,880
Tennessee26,050$33,720$45,150$81,500$108,220
Texas130,870$45,420$59,760$104,720$135,570
Utah19,640$37,830$52,710$95,590$126,330
Vermont1,800$43,610$55,100$85,980$106,440
Virginia43,070$52,170$66,470$119,180$158,120
Washington48,730$47,220$60,370$110,260$143,610
West Virginia3,830$33,980$45,640$84,960$109,510
Wisconsin20,930$24,250$46,310$85,660$109,220
Wyoming1,730$44,690$56,420$94,170$117,840
Bureau of Labor Statistics – 2022

What Can I Do With an MBA in Project Management?

An MBA in Project Management can get you into a variety of fields. Project managers find employees with the Federal Government, pharmaceutical companies, IT companies, and many other industries. The following are a few jobs you can get when you complete an MBA in Project Management.

  • IT Project Manager — Project Managers that are in the field of IT oversee from the planning to execution stage. The manager usually delegates tasks to various members of the team and ensures everyone works together to achieve the goals of the organization. An IT project manager can be paid as high as $120,000.
  • Consulting Project Manager — Consulting project managers advise external businesses temporarily. They help these businesses identify areas that need improvements. Consulting project managers can work with consulting companies. You can expect to earn about $133,000 as a consulting project manager.
  • Government Project Manager — A government project manager ensures that project activities and resources are used to meet the project objectives. This the manager does by ensuring that everything is well managed and coordinated. Expect to get paid $115,000 as a government project manager.

What Are Benefits of Earning an MBA?

  • Increased Job Opportunities: What exactly will an MBA do for you? Mid- to upper-level management positions are available to you. Jobs that see fewer applicants, such as chief executive officer, are also open to you. Earning your MBA qualifies you for positions that range from department director to enterprise director and chief operating officer. Employment for MBA candidates is projected to increase by six percent per year over the next seven years. Three-quarters of employers say that they plan to hire MBA graduates in 2016, while ninety-two percent are increasing the number of MBA internships that they offer.
  • Increased Earnings: A recent study showed that the average MBA graduate’s pay was 50% higher than their position before earning their degree. Even more impressive, in the five years after earning their MBA, the average pay increased by 80%. These figures clearly show the financial benefits of an MBA but they don’t address the personal satisfaction that comes with greater responsibility.
  • Sharpen Your Professional Skills: As a graduate of an MBA program, you’ll develop the skills necessary to succeed in a competitive business environment. You’ll learn to think critically about problems, communicate effectively, work on a team and analyze complex financial data. You’ll also have access to some of the brightest minds and the latest resources in today’s business world.
  • Greater Job Security: Today’s job market is more turbulent than ever before, filling many with uncertainty and fears of being left out. Earning an MBA not only increases your earning potential but also offers a foundation for greater career stability and security. With the marketable skills to lead teams, take initiative and make positive changes in companies, you can quickly establish a secure foothold in an otherwise shaky job market.
  • Become a Respected Member of Your Business Community: Choosing to earn an MBA enables you to position yourself as a respected member of your business community. An MBA increases your professional vocabulary, enhances your strategic thinking and analytical skills, and gives you a broadened level of cultural knowledge. Whether you pursue a program that offers concentrations or one focused on leadership and global management, an MBA will give you the tools and resources you need to succeed.

What Skills Do I Need to be Successful In Project Management?

To become a successful project manager, there are several skills that you need. Some of them can be acquired as part of the business school education. However, if you can develop these skills before applying for an MBA in Project Management, you’d be ahead of other applicants.

  • Communication Skills — A project manager should be able to communicate well. When meeting clients, strong communication skills can help present your ideas. Team members also need clarity. A good project manager will share the vision of the organization with team members without ambiguity. Frequently, a project manager will need to make reports and presentations to share with clients and team members.
  • Organizational Skills — For projects to run smoothly, the project manager should be able to organize things properly. A good project manager should have the ability to prioritize tasks, keep records of activities, and compartmentalize projects. Many times, there’ll be a need to handle multiple tasks simultaneously. Project managers ensure that things do not become disorganized when multiple activities take place.
  • Leadership Skills — Perhaps one of the greatest skills a project manager should have. A project manager should be able to coordinate, encourage and set rules for the team members. Leadership can make or mar a project. Most organizations that hire project managers prioritize this skill.

What Typical Classes Will I Take in My Project Management MBA Program?

Business schools typically offer programs that provide a comprehensive, rigorous training in business fundamentals and leadership. Full-time and part-time curricula exist, with part-time programs requiring students to balance school with full-time employment. As a student, you have the option of emphasizing an area of expertise by choosing a major or completing an integrated program. MBAs have flexibility in course selection due to the curriculum’s interdisciplinary nature; however, a typical curriculum has core courses, as well as required and elective courses in various disciplines.

Typically, to get into an MBA program, you must have had a bachelor’s degree or its equivalence. Most business schools desire these qualifications to ensure that you can pursue post-graduate school studies.

When you gain admission into a business school for your MBA program, there are courses you are expected to take. Below are some of the courses you will be offering:

  • Human Resources Management — Project managers should be able to effectively manage team members. Human Resources Management is one of the courses offered in business schools for prospective project managers. At the end of the course, you should be able to perform administrative functions in an organization. Since project managers can work in a variety of situations and different industries, they should understand hiring processes, interviewing people, consulting, and strategic planning.
  • Strategic Planning — A project manager should ensure that team members are working toward common goals. At the end of this course, the project manager should be able to prioritize tasks, delegate activities, and ensure that the team spirit is focused on achieving the goal of the project. Students taking this course will have the potential to develop a strategic plan in real-life situations.
  • Data Analytics — Data is the lifeline of businesses. One way to know whether a team is meeting its objectives is by analyzing the data. Fast-rising project managers should be able to read data and make accurate conclusions. The data analytics course in top institutions will expose a project manager to a variety of data. At the end of the course, the student should be able to model data from real-life instances and present them in a simplified manner to stakeholders.

What Are the GMAT Scores Required for Acceptance into an Project Management MBA Program?

GMAT score will determine the business school that you’ll apply to. The GMAT assesses verbal, quantitative, analytical, reading, and writing skills. It helps business schools decide on applicants. GMAT score is between 200 — 800.

It’s important to note that not all MBA programs require a GMAT Score for admissions, but most reputable programs do. With that being said, if you have your eye on a list of competitive programs, it’s best to boost your GMAT Score accordingly. Outside of a solid GMAT Score, B-School admissions departments look at a candidate’s undergraduate GPA, professional experience, letters of recommendation, CV, and personal statement. A strong undergraduate performance may offset a sub-part GMAT Score.

For campus MBA programs in Project Management, the lowest GMAT score required from an in-person program is 400 and the highest is 655 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in a campus-based Project Management MBA program being 505.

For Project Management MBA programs offered online, the lowest GMAT score required by a university is 400 and the highest is 570 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in an online Project Management MBA program is 478.

Below you will find a list of the 10 highest and 10 lowest average GMAT scores needed for a campus based program offering an Project Management MBA concentration.

10 Highest GMAT Scores for Project Management MBAs

  1. The Ohio State University - 655
  2. San Diego State University - 621
  3. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 600
  4. Saint Louis University - 590
  5. George Mason University - 572
  6. Stevens Institute of Technology - 570
  7. California State University, Chico - 565
  8. Illinois State University - 545
  9. Gonzaga University - 540
  10. University of Hartford - 540

10 Lowest GMAT Scores for Project Management MBAs

  1. Saint Xavier University - 400
  2. Capella University - 400
  3. Northcentral University - 400
  4. University of Phoenix - US - 400
  5. University of North Alabama - 445
  6. Spring Hill College - 450
  7. University of Louisiana at Lafayette - 450
  8. Lawrence Technological University - 450
  9. Western Carolina University - 470
  10. Fayetteville State University - 475

Student / Faculty Ratio for MBA Programs in Project Management

A low Student/Faculty ratio for any MBA may have more of an impact on students wanting smaller classrooms and greater networking opportunities with professors and fellow classmates. For students who thrive in lecture hall environments and do not require the individual attention/one-on-one mentorship from a B-Schools faculty, then a high Student/Faculty ratio may not be an issue.

Of all the Project Management MBA programs offered in-person and on campus, the lowest Student Faculty ratio is 7:10 compared to the highest of 343:50 while the average Student Faculty ratio for all in-person campus program offering an Project Management MBA is 66:25.

For Project Management MBA programs offered online, the lowest Student Faculty Ratio is 7:10 and the highest is 343:50 with an average Student Faculty ratio from MBA programs offering an MBA in Project Management online is 307:100.

Below you will find a list of the 10 highest and 10 lowest student faculty ratios from campus based programs offering an Project Management MBA concentration.

Not only is the ratio important, but you should also research the members of the faculty. Check if they have the qualification to teach in business schools.

10 Project Management Programs with the Highest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Stevens Institute of Technology - 343:50
  2. San Diego State University - 179:50
  3. Saint Louis University - 349:100
  4. Illinois State University - 327:100
  5. Rochester Institute of Technology - 161:50
  6. University of North Alabama - 72:25
  7. Wright State University - 11:5
  8. George Mason University - 21:10
  9. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 101:50
  10. University of Southern Indiana - 173:100

10 Project Management Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Western Carolina University - 7:10
  2. California State University, Chico - 77:100
  3. The Ohio State University - 8:5
  4. University of Southern Indiana - 173:100
  5. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 101:50
  6. George Mason University - 21:10
  7. Wright State University - 11:5
  8. University of North Alabama - 72:25
  9. Rochester Institute of Technology - 161:50
  10. Illinois State University - 327:100

Student Enrollment for MBA Programs in Project Management

The MBA program with the lowest student enrollment that offers an MBA in Project Management is 2 from Lawrence Technological University. The MBA program with the highest student enrollment offering an MBA in Project Management is Highest: 617 from Stevens Institute of Technology. The average student enrollment from all universities that offer an MBA in Project Management is 181.

10 MBA Project Management Programs with the Highest Student Enrollment

  1. Stevens Institute of Technology - 617
  2. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 600
  3. Wright State University - 362
  4. Rochester Institute of Technology - 302
  5. Illinois State University - 288
  6. The Ohio State University - 259
  7. George Mason University - 215
  8. University of North Alabama - 189
  9. Saint Louis University - 147
  10. Western Carolina University - 68

10 MBA Project Management Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Lawrence Technological University - 2
  2. University of Louisiana at Lafayette - 13
  3. University of Hartford - 14
  4. San Diego State University - 21
  5. Meredith College - 26
  6. Saint Xavier University - 34
  7. California State University, Chico - 47
  8. University of Southern Indiana - 59
  9. Western Carolina University - 68
  10. Saint Louis University - 147

Take the next step toward your business future with online learning.

Discover schools with the programs and courses you’re interested in, and start learning today.

Mba Featured Education


Data sources: MBA School Websites, IPEDS, National Center of Educational Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences (ERIC), Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). US News, The Econominst, Forbes, Bloomberg Business Week, Financial Times.

If you notice errors in the MBA program database, please contact us.