Business Programs That Might Interest You

Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities below.

What is an MBA in Product Management?

List of Product Management MBA Programs by Tuition Costs

Find a list of on-campus, online, and hybrid MBA Product Management programs in the the United States. In-Person Product Management MBA programs account for 33 programs while online offerings account for 22 programs. Find Product Management MBA programs offered and sorted from lowest to highest tuition.

What is the Career Outlook for Product Management MBAs?

Employment for Product Management MBAs is projected to grow -5.5% percent nationwide from 2018 to 2028, with an average annual need for 16,800 new Product Managers a year until 2028, according to the US Department of Labor.

Area20182028Change%ChangeAvg. Annual Openings
United States263,200248,800-14,400-5.516,800
Alabama2,3902,270-120-5150
Alaska1,7001,8301307.6140
Arizona2,9503,020702.4220
Arkansas3,2503,25000230
California43,30041,500-1,800-4.22,830
Colorado810840303.760
Connecticut1,4901,420-70-4.7100
Florida27,07027,3002300.81,960
Georgia7,9207,900-20-0.3560
Hawaii1,4301,330-100-790
Idaho2,8703,1302609.130
Illinois12,07011,060-1,010-8.4720
Indiana5,3405,020-320-6340
Iowa3,7003,430-270-7.3230
Kansas5,0204,720-300-6320
Louisiana6706902030
Maine1,2201,090-130-10.770
Maryland4,5204,320-200-4.4420
Massachusetts10,4809,700-780-7.4640
Michigan4,4304,020-410-9.3260
Minnesota6,9406,480-460-6.6430
Mississippi1,2501,290403.20
Missouri6,0105,650-360-6380
Montana570540-30-5.340
Nebraska1,3301,300-30-2.390
Nevada1,2201,250302.590
New Hampshire820790-30-3.750
New Jersey840800-40-4.850
New York14,48014,290-190-1.31,000
North Carolina5,0404,890-150-3340
North Dakota2,3602,210-150-6.4150
Ohio5,6505,160-490-8.7340
Oklahoma5,1104,760-350-6.8320
Oregon1,4501,400-50-3.4100
Pennsylvania9,5008,880-620-6.5590
Rhode Island420390-30-7.130
South Carolina4,0204,02000290
South Dakota1,3001,320201.590
Tennessee8,9708,850-120-1.3620
Texas7,2207,4402203540
Utah6,3407,22088013.9570
Vermont1,2101,120-90-7.470
Virgin Islands1601600010
Virginia7,6207,330-290-3.8500
Washington4,1204,81069016.7460
West Virginia1,2801,220-60-4.780
Wisconsin6,8806,370-510-7.4420
US Department of Labor – 2021

What is the Starting Salary for Product Management MBAs?

Average starting salary for MBA students from universities that offer an MBA in Product Management today is $82,784.23 with the lowest of starting of $55,955.00 and the highest reported starting salary of $126,250.00.

10 Highest Starting Salaries

  1. Carnegie Mellon University - $126,250.00
  2. Emory University - $117,719.00
  3. Meredith College - $112,012.00
  4. Lawrence Technological University - $110,000.00
  5. New York University - $108,053.00
  6. Stevens Institute of Technology - $106,000.00
  7. Regis University - $105,000.00
  8. University of Wisconsin Oshkosh - $105,000.00
  9. International Technological University - $96,180.00
  10. University of Hartford - $94,500.00

10 Lowest Starting Salaries

  1. University of Southern Indiana - $55,955.00
  2. Colorado Christian University - $60,500.00
  3. University of Louisiana at Lafayette - $62,075.00
  4. University of Colorado Colorado Springs - $63,000.00
  5. University of Houston-Downtown - $63,686.00
  6. East Carolina University - $64,364.00
  7. Post University - $65,000.00
  8. Albertus Magnus College - $65,200.00
  9. Saint Xavier University - $66,200.00
  10. Southern Illinois University Edwardsville - $68,000.00

Product Management Earnings by State and Experience

According to data collected by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, top executives pay and employment in 2021 is listed in the table below.

StateEmployment1 to 4 Years5 to 9 Years10 to 15 Years15 to 20 Years20+ Years
Alabama1,160$49,480$97,930$161,290$266,129$401,854
Alaska1,080$66,800$104,970$143,070$228,912$345,657
Arizona3,290$67,640$100,710$158,440$253,504$382,791
Arkansas1,950$30,140$65,020$112,360$171,690$259,252
California30,150$88,330$137,840$137,840$220,544$333,021
Colorado660$86,040$129,080$182,030$291,248$439,784
Connecticut570$148,670$181,520$181,520$290,432$438,552
District of Columbia1,570$138,960$184,850$184,850$295,760$446,598
Florida22,030$57,340$103,170$182,900$292,640$441,886
Guam300$30,510$64,050$103,580$152,580$230,396
Hawaii560$80,740$137,090$137,090$219,344$331,209
Illinois9,430$99,230$151,350$151,350$242,160$365,662
Indiana2,270$50,330$95,850$145,770$233,232$352,180
Kansas3,160$33,570$96,530$144,060$230,496$348,049
Kentucky2,710$64,060$96,460$135,720$217,152$327,900
Louisiana710$83,240$134,570$194,250$310,800$469,308
Maine1,130$73,320$91,400$116,270$196,060$296,051
Maryland$70,650$127,700$197,770$316,432$477,812
Massachusetts7,190$103,100$147,440$231,481$370,369$559,258
Michigan2,710$92,190$138,280$138,280$221,248$334,084
Minnesota5,420$91,430$129,540$181,550$290,480$438,625
Mississippi740$41,780$84,850$114,160$158,090$238,716
Missouri4,540$44,860$97,760$157,430$251,888$380,351
Montana360$36,530$74,810$121,250$193,900$292,789
Nebraska1,580$73,510$110,460$187,180$299,488$452,227
Nevada1,370$64,400$125,530$191,430$306,288$462,495
New Hampshire630$87,210$107,680$150,470$240,752$363,536
New Jersey980$128,090$185,350$233,350$373,359$563,772
New York7,280$94,670$126,250$198,213$317,140$478,881
North Carolina3,070$81,520$135,660$212,986$340,778$514,575
North Dakota220$84,420$109,350$129,040$206,330$311,558
Ohio4,940$67,380$110,020$175,520$280,832$424,056
Oklahoma2,870$41,400$78,220$125,880$201,408$304,126
Oregon970$98,870$160,210$251,530$402,448$607,696
Pennsylvania7,010$110,390$149,680$234,998$375,996$567,754
Puerto Rico2,940$42,520$63,830$97,490$150,530$227,300
Rhode Island330$124,390$165,010$259,066$414,505$625,903
South Carolina3,460$24,630$100,450$169,500$271,200$409,512
South Dakota470$151,970$197,130$309,494$495,191$747,738
Tennessee9,450$26,360$76,640$151,960$243,136$367,135
Texas6,730$115,500$165,290$259,505$415,208$626,965
Utah5,470$34,430$81,720$146,930$235,088$354,983
Vermont630$57,410$90,940$131,090$209,744$316,713
Virginia6,480$98,060$177,980$279,429$447,086$675,099
Washington2,660$138,120$180,100$282,757$452,411$683,141
West Virginia990$73,990$100,970$139,330$207,810$313,793
Wisconsin3,230$88,360$112,090$160,130$256,208$386,874
Wyoming110$28,240$40,560$123,790$198,064$299,077
BLS – 2021

What is the Difference Between a Product Manager and a Project Manager?

What Can I Do With an MBA in Product Management?

What Skills Do I Need to be Successful In Product Management?

What Typical Classes Will I Take in My Product Management MBA Program?

How Much is Tuition for MBA Product Management Programs

The average Tuition for an MBA in Product Management is $49,524.30 with a highest of $162,991.00 and the lowest of $6,900.00

10 Most Expensive Product Management MBAs

  1. New York University - $162,991.00
  2. Carnegie Mellon University - $141,812.00
  3. Emory University - $138,248.00
  4. Rochester Institute of Technology - $98,980.00
  5. Stevens Institute of Technology - $63,726.00
  6. San Diego State University - $49,000.00
  7. Lawrence Technological University - $46,800.00
  8. Saint Xavier University - $38,961.00
  9. Gonzaga University - $33,495.00
  10. The University of Texas at San Antonio - $32,984.00

10 Least Expensive Product Management MBAs

  1. Fayetteville State University - $6,900.00
  2. California State University, Chico - $8,800.00
  3. University of Southern Indiana - $11,783.00
  4. University of North Alabama - $13,600.00
  5. East Carolina University - $18,072.00
  6. University of Houston-Downtown - $18,147.00
  7. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - $19,440.00
  8. University of Wisconsin Oshkosh - $27,427.00
  9. University of Colorado Colorado Springs - $27,490.00
  10. Robert Morris University - $31,830.00

GMAT Scores Needed for an MBA in Product Management?

The lowest GMAT score needed for a Product Management MBA is 400 and the highest is 710 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in a Product Management MBA program is 524.

10 Highest GMAT Scores for Product Management MBAs

  1. New York University - 710
  2. Carnegie Mellon University - 687
  3. Emory University - 626
  4. San Diego State University - 621
  5. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 600
  6. Robert Morris University - 570
  7. Stevens Institute of Technology - 570
  8. California State University, Chico - 565
  9. University of Colorado Colorado Springs - 560
  10. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - 548

10 Lowest GMAT Scores for Product Management MBAs

  1. Northcentral University - 400
  2. Saint Xavier University - 400
  3. University of North Alabama - 445
  4. Spring Hill College - 450
  5. University of Louisiana at Lafayette - 450
  6. Lawrence Technological University - 450
  7. Fayetteville State University - 475
  8. International Technological University - 490
  9. University of Southern Indiana - 495
  10. Palm Beach Atlantic University - 500

Student / Faculty Ratio for MBA Programs in Product Management

The lowest student faculty ratio from a Product Management MBA program is 3:10 while the highest ratio is 721:100, and the average from all MBA programs is 23:10.

10 Product Management Programs with the Highest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Emory University - 7
  2. Stevens Institute of Technology - 7
  3. San Diego State University - 4
  4. Rochester Institute of Technology - 3
  5. University of North Alabama - 3
  6. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 2
  7. University of Southern Indiana - 2
  8. East Carolina University - 2
  9. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - 2
  10. University of Colorado Colorado Springs - 1

10 Product Management Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Robert Morris University - 0
  2. Carnegie Mellon University - 0
  3. New York University - 1
  4. University of Wisconsin Oshkosh - 1
  5. California State University, Chico - 1
  6. University of Colorado Colorado Springs - 1
  7. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - 2
  8. University of Southern Indiana - 2
  9. East Carolina University - 2
  10. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 2

Student Enrollment Information for MBA Programs in Product Management

The MBA program with the lowest student enrollment that offers an MBA in Product Management is 2 from Lawrence Technological University. The MBA program with the highest student enrollment offering an MBA in Product Management is Highest: 668 from New York University. The average student enrollment from all universities that offer an MBA in Product Management is 214.

10 MBA Product Management Programs with the Highest Student Enrollment

  1. New York University - 668
  2. Stevens Institute of Technology - 617
  3. The University of Texas at San Antonio - 600
  4. Emory University - 506
  5. Carnegie Mellon University - 378
  6. Rochester Institute of Technology - 302
  7. East Carolina University - 287
  8. University of North Alabama - 189
  9. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - 66
  10. University of Southern Indiana - 59

10 MBA Product Management Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Lawrence Technological University - 2
  2. University of Louisiana at Lafayette - 13
  3. University of Hartford - 14
  4. University of Wisconsin Oshkosh - 14
  5. San Diego State University - 21
  6. Meredith College - 26
  7. Saint Xavier University - 34
  8. California State University, Chico - 47
  9. University of Southern Indiana - 59
  10. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - 66



Data sources: MBA School Websites, IPEDS, National Center of Educational Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences (ERIC), Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). US News, The Econominst, Forbes, Bloomberg Business Week, Financial Times.

If you notice errors in the MBA program database, please contact us.