MBA Programs Recommended by Our Education Experts

Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities below.

What is an MBA in Leadership?

MBA Programs in Leadership equip students with the strategic and decision-making skills demanded by today's business environment. Strategic leaders make sense of chaotic situations, develop realistic solutions that are attuned to the complexities of the operating environment, and commit to them with determination and resolve.

As corporations continue to contract and expand into varying industries, it is vital for managers to develop the skills necessary to successfully address this new environment. The ability to think strategically about the challenges your organization faces and to take the steps necessary to define, execute, and sustain strategy is essential for global success.

With this advanced degree, you may be qualified to hold such positions as:

  • Executive-Level Managers Including
  • Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
  • Chief Financial Officer (CFO)
  • Chief Operating Officer (COO)
  • Chief Information Officer (CIO)
  • Director of Operations
  • Management Positions

An MBA in Leadership is designed for individuals committed to refining their leadership and strategy skills, as well as planning for a future with greater responsibility on a larger scale. With an MBA in Leadership, you'll learn from seasoned business leaders in the classroom and spend time working in corporations and nonprofits to internalize concepts. You'll master both the soft and hard skills needed to become a successful leader.

The Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree, one of the most in-demand graduate degrees available today and offers students the chance to learn an effective, diverse mixture of management theory and applied strategies from communication and supply chain management skills to financial and marketing needs.

With a strong focus on applied sciences and business knowledge, MBA students experience real-world interactions with other students and professors, providing a sense of collaboration between students as they tackle different facets of business theory.

An MBA with a concentration in Leadership an advanced graduate degree that helps students build the critical tools and framework necessary to lead, manage, and grow businesses. Generally offered as a 2-year program, the majority of MBA programs require candidates to have at least 3 years of work experience before they begin the course work.

Common program requirements include accepting at least one internship during the term, writing a thesis or capstone project reflecting on the student's growth over the year, and passing an exit exam or comprehensive final examination.

How Much is Tuition for MBA Programs in Leadership?

The average full-time Tuition for MBA programs in Leadership is $53,968.82 with a highest of $170,330.00 and the lowest of $8,432.00

The average in-state tuition for campus MBA program in Leadership is $53,968.82 compared to the average out-of-state tuition of $69,343.63. The average in-state tuition for an online MBA in Leadership is $45,412.47 compared to an average out-of-state online tuition of $61,463.88.

With a tuition cost ranging between $8,432.00 and $170,330.00, it may be worthwhile to attend a highly reputable online or in-state program instead of electing to go out-of-state. This may be the difference in a $90K in tuition due to your residency status. You don't need an MBA degree to know the importance of fiscal responsibility.

You may want to opt for a more affordable degree programs instead of taking out student loans for B-School tuition. A savvy student also realizes that attending an online MBA program can significantly reduce textbook, transportation and living costs.

10 Most Expensive Leadership MBAs

  1. Columbia University - $170,330.00
  2. Stanford University - $164,460.00
  3. New York University - $162,991.00
  4. Dartmouth College - $155,040.00
  5. Yale University - $146,180.00
  6. Duke University - $145,253.00
  7. Cornell University - $143,880.00
  8. Carnegie Mellon University - $141,812.00
  9. University of Virginia-Darden - $139,200.00
  10. University of California, Los Angeles - $139,014.00

10 Least Expensive Leadership MBAs

  1. Lamar University - $8,432.00
  2. Columbus State University - $8,748.00
  3. Texas A&M University-Texarkana - $9,884.00
  4. University of Central Arkansas - $10,748.00
  5. Indiana University Kokomo - $11,782.00
  6. Southeastern Oklahoma State University - $11,880.00
  7. University of West Florida - $12,461.00
  8. Missouri State University - $12,488.00
  9. University of Wisconsin-Parkside - $12,663.00
  10. Middle Tennessee State University - $12,748.00

What Difference List of MBA Programs in Leadership Sorted by Tuition Costs

Find a list of campus and online MBA programs in Leadership in the the United States. In-person, campus Leadership MBA programs account for 249 programs while online offerings account for 110 programs. Find Leadership MBA programs offered and sorted from lowest to highest tuition.

Learn about the career outlook, starting salary prospects, and long-term earnings possibilities in the sections below to help you understand the ROI of earning an MBA in Leadership.

If you notice errors in the MBA program data, please contact us.

What is the Career Outlook for Leadership MBAs?

Why choose an MBA with a concentration in Leadership? Predictions from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) indicate a negative growth in top management positions overall, with an -5.5 percent average decrease in management-level employment expected across all professions from 2018 to 2028, creating 16,800 jobs. Additionally, the BLS pegged the median salary for managers at $129,920, an important consideration for students considering a major investment in their education.

Area20182028Change%ChangeAvg. Annual Openings
United States263,200248,800-14,400-5.516,800
Alabama2,3902,270-120-5150
Alaska1,7001,8301307.6140
Arizona2,9503,020702.4220
Arkansas3,2503,25000230
California43,30041,500-1,800-4.22,830
Colorado810840303.760
Connecticut1,4901,420-70-4.7100
Florida27,07027,3002300.81,960
Georgia7,9207,900-20-0.3560
Hawaii1,4301,330-100-790
Idaho2,8703,1302609.130
Illinois12,07011,060-1,010-8.4720
Indiana5,3405,020-320-6340
Iowa3,7003,430-270-7.3230
Kansas5,0204,720-300-6320
Louisiana6706902030
Maine1,2201,090-130-10.770
Maryland4,5204,320-200-4.4420
Massachusetts10,4809,700-780-7.4640
Michigan4,4304,020-410-9.3260
Minnesota6,9406,480-460-6.6430
Mississippi1,2501,290403.20
Missouri6,0105,650-360-6380
Montana570540-30-5.340
Nebraska1,3301,300-30-2.390
Nevada1,2201,250302.590
New Hampshire820790-30-3.750
New Jersey840800-40-4.850
New York14,48014,290-190-1.31,000
North Carolina5,0404,890-150-3340
North Dakota2,3602,210-150-6.4150
Ohio5,6505,160-490-8.7340
Oklahoma5,1104,760-350-6.8320
Oregon1,4501,400-50-3.4100
Pennsylvania9,5008,880-620-6.5590
Rhode Island420390-30-7.130
South Carolina4,0204,02000290
South Dakota1,3001,320201.590
Tennessee8,9708,850-120-1.3620
Texas7,2207,4402203540
Utah6,3407,22088013.9570
Vermont1,2101,120-90-7.470
Virgin Islands1601600010
Virginia7,6207,330-290-3.8500
Washington4,1204,81069016.7460
West Virginia1,2801,220-60-4.780
Wisconsin6,8806,370-510-7.4420
US Department of Labor – Projections Central

What is the Starting Salary for Leadership MBAs?

Though it’s not the only factor, compensation is an important consideration for individuals considering obtaining an MBA degree. Salaries for graduates with master’s degrees in business administration can be significantly higher than those of graduates with only a bachelor’s degree. In addition, advance salary projections from the US Department of Labor show that average MBA salaries are expected to increase by 6.9% each year through the year 2028 with an annual need of 230,000 new managers needed each year.

Average starting salary for MBA students from universities that offer an MBA in Leadership today is $89,974.73 with the lowest of starting of $53,789.00 and the highest reported starting salary of $143,750.00.

10 Highest Starting Salaries

  1. Cornell University - $143,750.00
  2. Stanford University - $140,553.00
  3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - $135,000.00
  4. Harvard University - $134,071.00
  5. Claremont Graduate University - $132,453.00
  6. University of San Francisco - $127,244.00
  7. Northwestern University - $126,961.00
  8. Carnegie Mellon University - $126,250.00
  9. Columbia University - $125,000.00
  10. University of Virginia-Darden - $124,684.00

10 Lowest Starting Salaries

  1. Southeastern Oklahoma State University - $53,789.00
  2. California State University, Bakersfield - $56,126.00
  3. Lamar University - $57,000.00
  4. Dominican University - $58,000.00
  5. Sam Houston State University - $58,429.00
  6. Wilmington University - $58,700.00
  7. Columbus State University - $60,000.00
  8. University of Massachusetts Dartmouth - $60,229.00
  9. Colorado Christian University - $60,500.00
  10. University of Alaska Fairbanks - $61,042.00

Leadership Earnings by State and Experience

According to data collected by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MBA pay and employment in 2021 is listed in the table below.

StateEmployment1 to 4 Years5 to 9 Years10 to 15 Years15 to 20 Years20+ Years
Alabama1,160$49,480$97,930$161,290$266,129$401,854
Alaska1,080$66,800$104,970$143,070$228,912$345,657
Arizona3,290$67,640$100,710$158,440$253,504$382,791
Arkansas1,950$30,140$65,020$112,360$171,690$259,252
California30,150$88,330$137,840$137,840$220,544$333,021
Colorado660$86,040$129,080$182,030$291,248$439,784
Connecticut570$148,670$181,520$181,520$290,432$438,552
District of Columbia1,570$138,960$184,850$184,850$295,760$446,598
Florida22,030$57,340$103,170$182,900$292,640$441,886
Guam300$30,510$64,050$103,580$152,580$230,396
Hawaii560$80,740$137,090$137,090$219,344$331,209
Illinois9,430$99,230$151,350$151,350$242,160$365,662
Indiana2,270$50,330$95,850$145,770$233,232$352,180
Kansas3,160$33,570$96,530$144,060$230,496$348,049
Kentucky2,710$64,060$96,460$135,720$217,152$327,900
Louisiana710$83,240$134,570$194,250$310,800$469,308
Maine1,130$73,320$91,400$116,270$196,060$296,051
Maryland$70,650$127,700$197,770$316,432$477,812
Massachusetts7,190$103,100$147,440$231,481$370,369$559,258
Michigan2,710$92,190$138,280$138,280$221,248$334,084
Minnesota5,420$91,430$129,540$181,550$290,480$438,625
Mississippi740$41,780$84,850$114,160$158,090$238,716
Missouri4,540$44,860$97,760$157,430$251,888$380,351
Montana360$36,530$74,810$121,250$193,900$292,789
Nebraska1,580$73,510$110,460$187,180$299,488$452,227
Nevada1,370$64,400$125,530$191,430$306,288$462,495
New Hampshire630$87,210$107,680$150,470$240,752$363,536
New Jersey980$128,090$185,350$233,350$373,359$563,772
New York7,280$94,670$126,250$198,213$317,140$478,881
North Carolina3,070$81,520$135,660$212,986$340,778$514,575
North Dakota220$84,420$109,350$129,040$206,330$311,558
Ohio4,940$67,380$110,020$175,520$280,832$424,056
Oklahoma2,870$41,400$78,220$125,880$201,408$304,126
Oregon970$98,870$160,210$251,530$402,448$607,696
Pennsylvania7,010$110,390$149,680$234,998$375,996$567,754
Puerto Rico2,940$42,520$63,830$97,490$150,530$227,300
Rhode Island330$124,390$165,010$259,066$414,505$625,903
South Carolina3,460$24,630$100,450$169,500$271,200$409,512
South Dakota470$151,970$197,130$309,494$495,191$747,738
Tennessee9,450$26,360$76,640$151,960$243,136$367,135
Texas6,730$115,500$165,290$259,505$415,208$626,965
Utah5,470$34,430$81,720$146,930$235,088$354,983
Vermont630$57,410$90,940$131,090$209,744$316,713
Virginia6,480$98,060$177,980$279,429$447,086$675,099
Washington2,660$138,120$180,100$282,757$452,411$683,141
West Virginia990$73,990$100,970$139,330$207,810$313,793
Wisconsin3,230$88,360$112,090$160,130$256,208$386,874
Wyoming110$28,240$40,560$123,790$198,064$299,077
Bureau of Labor Statistics

What Can I Do With an MBA in Leadership?

With an MBA in the highly sought after Leadership sector, your career has few limits. You use the degree as a stepping stone to a variety of high-level roles in business or government and it opens up new career possibilities or advancement within your current role.

As business and industry demands change within the Leadership sector, a graduate-level degree prepares you for taking on new challenges by preparing you with thinking and adaptation skills required in the every changing world of Leadership.

An MBA in Leadership prepares you for advanced career tracks within the sector including technical and business consulting, accounting, finance, human resources, marketing, and organizational leadership. The MBA is the degree of choice for world-class executives who have the knowledge and real-world experience to add value to their organizations and apply practical business solutions.

What Are Benefits of Earning an MBA?

  • Increased Job Opportunities: What exactly will an MBA do for you? Mid- to upper-level management positions are available to you. Jobs that see fewer applicants, such as chief executive officer, are also open to you. Earning your MBA qualifies you for positions that range from department director to enterprise director and chief operating officer. Employment for MBA candidates is projected to increase by six percent per year over the next seven years. Three-quarters of employers say that they plan to hire MBA graduates in 2016, while ninety-two percent are increasing the number of MBA internships that they offer.
  • Increased Earnings: A recent study showed that the average MBA graduate’s pay was 50% higher than their position before earning their degree. Even more impressive, in the five years after earning their MBA, the average pay increased by 80%. These figures clearly show the financial benefits of an MBA but they don’t address the personal satisfaction that comes with greater responsibility.
  • Sharpen Your Professional Skills: As a graduate of an MBA program, you’ll develop the skills necessary to succeed in a competitive business environment. You’ll learn to think critically about problems, communicate effectively, work on a team and analyze complex financial data. You’ll also have access to some of the brightest minds and the latest resources in today’s business world.
  • Greater Job Security: Today’s job market is more turbulent than ever before, filling many with uncertainty and fears of being left out. Earning an MBA not only increases your earning potential but also offers a foundation for greater career stability and security. With the marketable skills to lead teams, take initiative and make positive changes in companies, you can quickly establish a secure foothold in an otherwise shaky job market.
  • Become a Respected Member of Your Business Community: Choosing to earn an MBA enables you to position yourself as a respected member of your business community. An MBA increases your professional vocabulary, enhances your strategic thinking and analytical skills, and gives you a broadened level of cultural knowledge. Whether you pursue a program that offers concentrations or one focused on leadership and global management, an MBA will give you the tools and resources you need to succeed.

What Skills Do I Need to be Successful In Leadership?

According to a recent survey by the Financial Times, these are the top-five most important skills employers look for in MBA graduates:

  • The Ability to Work with a Wide Variety of People: This attribute is important because not all of the people you are communicating with will have the same educational background, interests, or objectives. Your ability to work with a wide variety of people is what enables you to be a successful manager.
  • Time Management and Ability to Prioritize: The ability to prioritize and manage time is one of the most important skills that any professional must master. As your career progresses, your work time will increase, but if you can't manage your time well you'll always be at risk of not meeting deadlines and expectation
  • Understanding and Mastering the Digital Impact on Businesses: Due to this disruption in business models and processes, many companies have transitioned from analog organizations to digital organizations and individuals competencies in information technology are needed.
  • Ability to Build, Sustain and Expand a Network of People: The ability to build, sustain and expand a network of people is one of the most valuable skills that a business manager can have. It's not enough to know the technical aspects of your job. And it's not enough to be passionate about your work. To succeed in this position as a business manager, you must also be able to build and sustain an effective network of contacts.
  • Ability to Solve Complex Problems: Business management is often about conceiving a strategy that employs the best, most effective solutions to get a job done. The thought process behind solving a complex problem is much more complicated than solving a simple one–making it one of the top skills of modern business managers. Complex problems require the manager to think on their feet, and ask questions throughout the entire process.

What Typical Classes Will I Take in My Leadership MBA Program?

Business schools typically offer programs that provide a comprehensive, rigorous training in business fundamentals and leadership. Full-time and part-time curricula exist, with part-time programs requiring students to balance school with full-time employment. As a student, you have the option of emphasizing an area of expertise by choosing a major or completing an integrated program. MBAs have flexibility in course selection due to the curriculum's interdisciplinary nature; however, a typical curriculum has core courses, as well as required and elective courses in various disciplines.

Core Curriculum for MBA Programs

Typical core MBA classes will differ from program to program, however the following list gives you an idea of the kinds of classes you can expect as outlined in curriculum at Wharton MBA and Florida Atlantic University:

  • Foundations of Teamwork and Leadership: Develop a leadership style that fits your situation. Learn the many aspects of teamwork and explore the key components of successful leaders.
  • Marketing Management: The MBA program in Marketing Management trains students to apply analytical concepts and marketing tools to decisions like segmentation and targeting, branding, pricing, distribution, and promotion.
  • Microeconomics for Managers: This course provides an introduction to microeconomics, which is the study of how the markets for goods and services operate. Topics covered include supply, demand, consumer behavior, market price and output, production, cost, simple competitive market equilibrium, simple monopoly pricing and output determination, price discrimination, and bundling.
  • Advanced Microeconomics for Managers: Teaches microeconomic theory in a business setting. It helps readers learn how to use microeconomics to enhance decision making and to make more profitable business decisions. The book includes topics such as sophisticated pricing policies, transfer pricing, strategies for dealing with competitor firms, cooperation strategies, managing under uncertainty and more.
  • Statistics and Regression Analysis for Managers: Work with two key statistical data methodologies including regression analysis and experimentation. Learn to apply these techniques to real-world situations.
  • Management Communication for Speaking and Writing: Management Communication for Speaking and Writing (MBA) will help you strengthen your skills in persuasion, presenting confidently, and answering questions.
  • Business Law and Applied Ethics: Businesses, non-profit corporations and governmental entities all engage in activities that can lead to legal disputes. Business Law and Applied Ethics provides an understanding of the principles that govern these disputes and how they apply to businesses. In addition, students will develop skills and tools to lead or manage a business while creating and maintaining an ethical environment.
  • Financial Accounting: Financial Accounting provides a thorough overview of the theory, concepts, techniques, and applications that are necessary for understanding the accounting cycle, asset valuation, income determination, financial reporting, basic business taxes, and owner's equity. This text is an ideal medium for lecturers to use for courses designed for graduate students lacking any previous course in accounting.
  • Leadership: Financial decisions are among the most important a corporation's managers must make. Investment policy, financing policy and working capital policy all depend on a firm's unique financial requirements and opportunities. Leadership provides tools and applications of corporate financial analysis and forecasting, as well as discussion of the implementation of these policies in current business situations.

Typical Curriculum for an Leadership MBA Concentration

What Are the GMAT Scores Required for Acceptance into an Leadership MBA Program?

It's important to note that not all MBA programs require a GMAT Score for admissions, but most reputable programs do. With that being said, if you have your eye on a list of competitive programs, it's best to boost your GMAT Score accordingly. Outside of a solid GMAT Score, B-School admissions departments look at a candidate's undergraduate GPA, professional experience, letters of recommendation, CV, and personal statement. A strong undergraduate performance may offset a sub-part GMAT Score.

For campus MBA programs in Leadership, the lowest GMAT score required from an in-person program is 400 and the highest is 737 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in a campus-based Leadership MBA program being 567.

For Leadership MBA programs offered online, the lowest GMAT score required by a university is 400 and the highest is 693 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in an online Leadership MBA program is 550.

Below you will find a list of the 10 highest and 10 lowest average GMAT scores needed for a campus based program offering an Leadership MBA concentration.

10 Highest GMAT Scores for Leadership MBAs

  1. Stanford University - 737
  2. Northwestern University - 728
  3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - 724
  4. Harvard University - 729
  5. Yale University - 725
  6. Columbia University - 720
  7. University of California, Los Angeles - 719
  8. Dartmouth College - 717
  9. New York University - 710
  10. University of California, Berkeley - 707

10 Lowest GMAT Scores for Leadership MBAs

  1. Southeastern Oklahoma State University - 400
  2. Union University - 400
  3. Whitworth University - 400
  4. Indiana University Kokomo - 402
  5. Dominican University - 425
  6. Le Moyne College - 433
  7. Southern Utah University - 440
  8. University of Washington Bothell - 450
  9. St. Bonaventure University - 450
  10. University of South Alabama - 450

Student / Faculty Ratio for MBA Programs in Leadership

A low Student/Faculty ratio for any MBA may have more of an impact on students wanting smaller classrooms and greater networking opportunities with professors and fellow classmates. For students who thrive in lecture hall environments and do not require the individual attention/one-on-one mentorship from a B-Schools faculty, then a high Student/Faculty ratio may not be an issue.

Of all the Leadership MBA programs offered in-person and on campus, the lowest Student Faculty ratio is 3:50 compared to the highest of 472:25 while the average Student Faculty ratio for all in-person campus program offering an Leadership MBA is 77:25.

For Leadership MBA programs offered online, the lowest Student Faculty Ratio is 3:50 and the highest is 472:25 with an average Student Faculty ratio from MBA programs offering an MBA in Leadership online is 149:50.

Below you will find a list of the 10 highest and 10 lowest student faculty ratios from campus based programs offering an Leadership MBA concentration.

10 Leadership Programs with the Highest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. University of Dallas - 472:25
  2. Cornell University - 699:50
  3. University of Colorado Denver - 321:25
  4. Duke University - 317:25
  5. University of Central Missouri - 119:10
  6. The University of Texas at Dallas - 219:20
  7. University of Virginia-Darden - 264:25
  8. Dartmouth College - 224:25
  9. University of Utah - 447:50
  10. Tulane University - 167:20

10 Leadership Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Marist College - 3:50
  2. University of New Haven - 1:10
  3. California State University, Fullerton - 17:100
  4. Hult International Business School - 1:5
  5. The University of Michigan - 1:5
  6. Villanova University - 27:100
  7. Georgetown University - 3:10
  8. Northern Kentucky University - 39:100
  9. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill - 2:5
  10. Carnegie Mellon University - 2:5

Student Enrollment for MBA Programs in Leadership

The MBA program with the lowest student enrollment that offers an MBA in Leadership is 5 from Lamar University. The MBA program with the highest student enrollment offering an MBA in Leadership is Highest: 2,102 from University of Southern California. The average student enrollment from all universities that offer an MBA in Leadership is 350.

10 MBA Leadership Programs with the Highest Student Enrollment

  1. University of Southern California - 2,102
  2. Columbia University - 2,070
  3. Cornell University - 1,953
  4. Duke University - 1,920
  5. Harvard University - 1,868
  6. The University of Texas at Austin - 1,690
  7. University of Utah - 1,300
  8. Northwestern University - 1,289
  9. Texas A&M University - 1,213
  10. Washington State University - 1,198

10 MBA Leadership Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Lamar University - 5
  2. University of Houston-Clear Lake - 5
  3. Colorado State University-Pueblo - 9
  4. State University of New York College at Plattsburgh - 12
  5. University of Louisiana at Lafayette - 13
  6. Columbus State University - 13
  7. Indiana University Kokomo - 15
  8. University of Central Missouri - 16
  9. University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point - 16
  10. Minnesota State University, Mankato - 17

Take the next step toward your business future with online learning.

Discover schools with the programs and courses you're interested in, and start learning today.

Mba Featured Education


Data sources: MBA School Websites, IPEDS, National Center of Educational Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences (ERIC), Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). US News, The Econominst, Forbes, Bloomberg Business Week, Financial Times.

If you notice errors in the MBA program database, please contact us.