MBA Programs Recommended by Our Education Experts

Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities below.

What is an MBA in Engineering

The Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree, one of the most in-demand graduate degrees available today. MBA Programs in Engineering offer students the chance to learn an effective, diverse mixture of management theory and applied strategies from communication and supply chain management skills to financial and marketing needs.

With a strong focus on applied sciences and business knowledge, MBA students experience real-world interactions with other students and professors, providing a sense of collaboration between students as they tackle different facets of business theory.

An MBA with a concentration in Engineering an advanced graduate degree that helps students build the critical tools and framework necessary to lead, manage, and grow energy-related businesses. Generally offered as a 2-year program, the majority of MBA programs require candidates to have at least 3 years of work experience before they begin the course work.

Common program requirements include accepting at least one internship during the term, writing a thesis or capstone project reflecting on the student’s growth over the year, and passing an exit exam or comprehensive final examination.

The engineering MBA degree is a hybrid master’s program that blends business and technology. To earn this degree, students must first hold a bachelor’s degree in engineering or a related field. This MBA prepares graduates for leadership positions in industry and for management positions within engineering firms.

  • Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • Biological Engineering
  • Engineering Systems
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

How Much is Tuition for MBA Programs in Engineering

The average full-time Tuition for MBA programs in Engineering is $32,828.33 with a highest of $59,905.00 and the lowest of $13,980.00

The average in-state tuition for campus MBA program in Engineering is $32,828.33 compared to the average out-of-state tuition of $57,535.50. The average in-state tuition for an online MBA in Engineering is $13,980.00 compared to an average out-of-state online tuition of $29,370.00.

With a tuition cost ranging between $13,980.00 and $59,905.00, it may be worthwhile to attend a highly reputable online or in-state program instead of electing to go out-of-state. This may be the difference in a $90K in tuition due to your residency status. You don’t need an MBA degree to know the importance of fiscal responsibility.

You may want to opt for a more affordable degree programs instead of taking out student loans for B-School tuition. A savvy student also realizes that attending an online MBA program can significantly reduce textbook, transportation and living costs.

Most Expensive Engineering MBAs

  1. University of Utah - $59,905.00
  2. University of Southern Maine - $24,600.00
  3. University of Alaska Fairbanks - $13,980.00

Least Expensive Engineering MBAs

  1. University of Alaska Fairbanks - $13,980.00
  2. University of Southern Maine - $24,600.00
  3. University of Utah - $59,905.00

What Difference List of MBA Programs in Engineering Sorted by Tuition Costs

Find a list of campus and online MBA programs in Engineering in the the United States. In-person, campus Engineering MBA programs account for 3 programs while online offerings account for 1 programs. Find Engineering MBA programs offered and sorted from lowest to highest tuition.

Learn about the career outlook, starting salary prospects, and long-term earnings possibilities in the sections below to help you understand the ROI of earning an MBA in Engineering.

If you notice errors in the MBA program data, please contact us.

What is the Career Outlook for Engineering MBAs?

Why choose an MBA with a concentration in Engineering? Predictions from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) indicate strong growth in management positions overall, with an 2.8 percent average increase in management-level employment expected across all professions from 2018 to 2028, creating 14,600 new jobs annually. Additionally, the BLS pegged the median salary for managers at $158,100, an important consideration for students considering a major investment in their education.

Area20182028Change%ChangeAvg. Annual Openings
United States192,500197,9005,4002.814,600
Alabama2,3202,5101908.2190
Alaska340360205.930
Arizona1,5101,67016010.6130
Arkansas870920505.770
California35,50038,3002,8007.92,940
Colorado3,4203,98056016.4320
Connecticut3,9904,43044011350
Delaware360370102.830
District of Columbia1,7701,800301.7130
Florida7,1408,07093013640
Georgia4,5605,12056012.3410
Hawaii850860101.260
Idaho1,4101,5401309.210
Illinois9,7409,700-40-0.4700
Indiana4,2104,3901804.3330
Iowa1,8501,9901407.6150
Kansas1,6201,690704.3130
Kentucky1,9402,0401005.2150
Louisiana1,0601,18012011.310
Maine770750-20-2.650
Maryland6,1906,5103205.2590
Massachusetts8,7109,0503403.9680
Michigan10,59010,7001101780
Minnesota4,1504,3101603.9320
Mississippi1,0601,090302.80
Missouri2,7702,8901204.3220
Montana260280207.720
Nebraska550590407.350
Nevada81096015018.580
New Hampshire1,4401,530906.3120
New Jersey4,1304,4002706.5330
New Mexico1,6101,7201106.8130
New York7,5408,0304906.5610
North Carolina4,1204,3302105.1330
North Dakota400430307.530
Ohio6,3206,4801602.5480
Oklahoma2,0202,070502.5150
Oregon3,6404,14050013.7330
Pennsylvania6,7107,1204106.1540
Puerto Rico980950-30-3.170
Rhode Island490530408.240
South Carolina2,8503,26041014.4260
South Dakota120130108.310
Tennessee3,3503,70035010.4290
Texas13,10014,2601,1608.91,100
Utah2,1402,73059027.6230
Vermont3203200020
Virginia4,1804,3902105330
Washington4,6105,07046010440
West Virginia50053030640
Wisconsin3,8804,0401604.1300
Wyoming1901900010
US Department of Labor – Projections Central

What is the Starting Salary for Engineering MBAs?

Though it’s not the only factor, compensation is an important consideration for individuals considering obtaining an MBA degree. Salaries for graduates with master’s degrees in business administration can be significantly higher than those of graduates with only a bachelor’s degree. In addition, advance salary projections from the US Department of Labor show that average MBA salaries are expected to increase by 6.9% each year through the year 2028 with an annual need of 230,000 new managers needed each year.

Average starting salary for MBA students from universities that offer an MBA in Engineering today is $75,221.00 with the lowest of starting of $61,042.00 and the highest reported starting salary of $89,400.00.

Highest Starting Salaries

  1. University of Utah - $89,400.00
  2. University of Alaska Fairbanks - $61,042.00

Lowest Starting Salaries

  1. University of Alaska Fairbanks - $61,042.00
  2. University of Utah - $89,400.00

Engineering Earnings by State and Experience

According to data collected by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MBA pay and employment in 2021 is listed in the table below.

StateEmployment1 to 4 Years5 to 9 Years10 to 15 Years15 to 20 Years20+ Years
Alabama2,360$94,480$118,590$144,480$178,090$208,090
Alaska450$90,940$109,430$134,200$161,540$195,200
Arizona3,880$98,300$120,560$150,010$185,130$215,130
Arkansas830$89,150$107,170$126,000$155,270$195,520
California36,100$112,170$143,760$178,310$210,130$240,130
Colorado3,370$120,180$142,380$166,860$202,530$232,530
Connecticut3,930$85,250$114,340$143,370$173,310$203,310
Delaware400$114,150$129,230$152,930$183,250$213,250
District of Columbia1,240$133,440$141,540$157,710$170,800$182,430
Florida7,370$85,570$107,810$137,480$167,840$205,420
Georgia4,340$93,120$113,650$140,510$174,150$204,150
Guam50$49,140$63,940$88,980$140,150$158,850
Hawaii1,070$100,190$119,590$139,360$170,200$200,200
Idaho1,260$86,410$110,800$147,580$181,040$211,040
Illinois8,590$95,390$115,450$139,470$172,090$202,090
Indiana3,690$79,130$96,530$119,540$145,540$177,710
Iowa2,380$82,060$102,050$124,300$147,520$168,600
Kansas1,580$89,020$109,330$129,870$157,220$193,460
Kentucky1,470$70,180$92,340$117,230$147,270$182,550
Louisiana1,350$92,590$125,170$155,170$185,020$215,020
Maine760$87,880$105,420$125,220$150,360$177,190
Maryland4,960$90,730$116,200$146,070$170,810$206,230
Massachusetts8,000$100,870$126,860$158,670$195,090$225,090
Michigan10,700$93,440$112,750$134,420$162,350$188,510
Minnesota4,080$103,090$121,090$145,840$177,100$207,100
Mississippi920$86,450$105,000$130,260$158,630$187,540
Missouri2,120$91,330$113,800$139,780$174,400$204,400
Montana300$86,300$97,470$107,640$131,330$164,020
Nebraska870$83,170$102,800$127,060$152,680$182,160
Nevada920$89,340$106,420$125,520$157,750$199,510
New Hampshire1,470$94,140$123,440$154,740$186,900$216,900
New Jersey4,580$116,280$137,850$163,790$197,350$227,350
New Mexico1,450$112,170$141,970$173,970$198,680$228,680
New York7,130$107,840$130,680$161,170$197,140$227,140
North Carolina4,790$93,280$114,100$135,490$163,460$192,580
North Dakota310$92,020$107,090$134,340$165,090$194,080
Ohio5,680$93,160$111,900$134,140$163,190$194,610
Oklahoma2,260$86,790$108,700$136,320$170,420$200,420
Oregon3,940$91,720$111,500$136,350$165,310$199,020
Pennsylvania6,660$100,800$121,810$147,790$175,270$205,270
Puerto Rico1,000$48,610$68,780$100,050$133,130$165,760
Rhode Island350$113,720$134,900$162,260$190,420$220,420
South Carolina2,890$82,760$105,030$130,940$160,840$196,840
South Dakota140$98,160$105,910$132,720$166,250$196,950
Tennessee2,940$80,770$99,160$125,020$155,540$188,330
Texas15,400$97,340$126,690$161,970$204,450$234,450
Utah1,910$80,430$97,780$123,320$153,070$182,300
Vermont390$88,080$103,260$127,380$163,300$198,460
Virginia4,340$102,890$124,940$149,630$180,440$210,440
Washington4,950$106,300$129,130$154,730$182,220$212,220
West Virginia480$90,330$114,060$134,090$168,780$203,760
Wisconsin3,580$90,760$105,260$126,210$151,500$178,450
Wyoming180$94,490$105,940$125,580$147,330$170,890
Bureau of Labor Statistics

What Can I Do With an MBA in Engineering?

With an MBA in the highly sought after Engineering sector, your career has few limits. You use the degree as a stepping stone to a variety of high-level roles in business or government and it opens up new career possibilities or advancement within your current role.

As business and industry demands change within the Engineering sector, a graduate-level degree prepares you for taking on new challenges by preparing you with thinking and adaptation skills required in the every changing world of Engineering.

An MBA in Engineering prepares you for advanced career tracks within the sector including technical and business consulting, accounting, finance, human resources, marketing, and organizational leadership. The MBA is the degree of choice for world-class executives who have the knowledge and real-world experience to add value to their organizations and apply practical business solutions.

What Are Benefits of Earning an MBA?

  • Increased Job Opportunities: What exactly will an MBA do for you? Mid- to upper-level management positions are available to you. Jobs that see fewer applicants, such as chief executive officer, are also open to you. Earning your MBA qualifies you for positions that range from department director to enterprise director and chief operating officer. Employment for MBA candidates is projected to increase by six percent per year over the next seven years. Three-quarters of employers say that they plan to hire MBA graduates in 2016, while ninety-two percent are increasing the number of MBA internships that they offer.
  • Increased Earnings: A recent study showed that the average MBA graduate’s pay was 50% higher than their position before earning their degree. Even more impressive, in the five years after earning their MBA, the average pay increased by 80%. These figures clearly show the financial benefits of an MBA but they don’t address the personal satisfaction that comes with greater responsibility.
  • Sharpen Your Professional Skills: As a graduate of an MBA program, you’ll develop the skills necessary to succeed in a competitive business environment. You’ll learn to think critically about problems, communicate effectively, work on a team and analyze complex financial data. You’ll also have access to some of the brightest minds and the latest resources in today’s business world.
  • Greater Job Security: Today’s job market is more turbulent than ever before, filling many with uncertainty and fears of being left out. Earning an MBA not only increases your earning potential but also offers a foundation for greater career stability and security. With the marketable skills to lead teams, take initiative and make positive changes in companies, you can quickly establish a secure foothold in an otherwise shaky job market.
  • Become a Respected Member of Your Business Community: Choosing to earn an MBA enables you to position yourself as a respected member of your business community. An MBA increases your professional vocabulary, enhances your strategic thinking and analytical skills, and gives you a broadened level of cultural knowledge. Whether you pursue a program that offers concentrations or one focused on leadership and global management, an MBA will give you the tools and resources you need to succeed.

What Skills Do I Need to be Successful In Engineering?

According to a recent survey by the Financial Times, these are the top-five most important skills employers look for in MBA graduates:

  • The Ability to Work with a Wide Variety of People: This attribute is important because not all of the people you are communicating with will have the same educational background, interests, or objectives. Your ability to work with a wide variety of people is what enables you to be a successful manager.
  • Time Management and Ability to Prioritize: The ability to prioritize and manage time is one of the most important skills that any professional must master. As your career progresses, your work time will increase, but if you can’t manage your time well you’ll always be at risk of not meeting deadlines and expectation
  • Understanding and Mastering the Digital Impact on Businesses: Due to this disruption in business models and processes, many companies have transitioned from analog organizations to digital organizations and individuals competencies in information technology are needed.
  • Ability to Build, Sustain and Expand a Network of People: The ability to build, sustain and expand a network of people is one of the most valuable skills that a business manager can have. It’s not enough to know the technical aspects of your job. And it’s not enough to be passionate about your work. To succeed in this position as a business manager, you must also be able to build and sustain an effective network of contacts.
  • Ability to Solve Complex Problems: Business management is often about conceiving a strategy that employs the best, most effective solutions to get a job done. The thought process behind solving a complex problem is much more complicated than solving a simple one–making it one of the top skills of modern business managers. Complex problems require the manager to think on their feet, and ask questions throughout the entire process.

What Typical Classes Will I Take in My Engineering MBA Program?

Business schools typically offer programs that provide a comprehensive, rigorous training in business fundamentals and leadership. Full-time and part-time curricula exist, with part-time programs requiring students to balance school with full-time employment. As a student, you have the option of emphasizing an area of expertise by choosing a major or completing an integrated program. MBAs have flexibility in course selection due to the curriculum’s interdisciplinary nature; however, a typical curriculum has core courses, as well as required and elective courses in various disciplines.

Core Curriculum for MBA Programs

Typical core MBA classes will differ from program to program, however the following list gives you an idea of the kinds of classes you can expect as outlined in curriculum at Wharton MBA and Florida Atlantic University:

  • Foundations of Teamwork and Leadership: Develop a leadership style that fits your situation. Learn the many aspects of teamwork and explore the key components of successful leaders.
  • Marketing Management: The MBA program in Marketing Management trains students to apply analytical concepts and marketing tools to decisions like segmentation and targeting, branding, pricing, distribution, and promotion.
  • Microeconomics for Managers: This course provides an introduction to microeconomics, which is the study of how the markets for goods and services operate. Topics covered include supply, demand, consumer behavior, market price and output, production, cost, simple competitive market equilibrium, simple monopoly pricing and output determination, price discrimination, and bundling.
  • Advanced Microeconomics for Managers: Teaches microeconomic theory in a business setting. It helps readers learn how to use microeconomics to enhance decision making and to make more profitable business decisions. The book includes topics such as sophisticated pricing policies, transfer pricing, strategies for dealing with competitor firms, cooperation strategies, managing under uncertainty and more.
  • Statistics and Regression Analysis for Managers: Work with two key statistical data methodologies including regression analysis and experimentation. Learn to apply these techniques to real-world situations.
  • Management Communication for Speaking and Writing: Management Communication for Speaking and Writing (MBA) will help you strengthen your skills in persuasion, presenting confidently, and answering questions.
  • Business Law and Applied Ethics: Businesses, non-profit corporations and governmental entities all engage in activities that can lead to legal disputes. Business Law and Applied Ethics provides an understanding of the principles that govern these disputes and how they apply to businesses. In addition, students will develop skills and tools to lead or manage a business while creating and maintaining an ethical environment.
  • Financial Accounting: Financial Accounting provides a thorough overview of the theory, concepts, techniques, and applications that are necessary for understanding the accounting cycle, asset valuation, income determination, financial reporting, basic business taxes, and owner’s equity. This text is an ideal medium for lecturers to use for courses designed for graduate students lacking any previous course in accounting.
  • Corporate Finance: Financial decisions are among the most important a corporation’s managers must make. Investment policy, financing policy and working capital policy all depend on a firm’s unique financial requirements and opportunities. Corporate Finance provides tools and applications of corporate financial analysis and forecasting, as well as discussion of the implementation of these policies in current business situations.

Typical Curriculum for an Engineering MBA Concentration

What Are the GMAT Scores Required for Acceptance into an Engineering MBA Program?

It’s important to note that not all MBA programs require a GMAT Score for admissions, but most reputable programs do. With that being said, if you have your eye on a list of competitive programs, it’s best to boost your GMAT Score accordingly. Outside of a solid GMAT Score, B-School admissions departments look at a candidate’s undergraduate GPA, professional experience, letters of recommendation, CV, and personal statement. A strong undergraduate performance may offset a sub-part GMAT Score.

For campus MBA programs in Engineering, the lowest GMAT score required from an in-person program is 543 and the highest is 675 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in a campus-based Engineering MBA program being 602.

For Engineering MBA programs offered online, the lowest GMAT score required by a university is 543 and the highest is 543 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in an online Engineering MBA program is 543.

Below you will find a list of the 10 highest and 10 lowest average GMAT scores needed for a campus based program offering an Engineering MBA concentration.

Highest GMAT Scores for Engineering MBAs

  1. University of Utah - 675
  2. University of Southern Maine - 587
  3. University of Alaska Fairbanks - 543

Lowest GMAT Scores for Engineering MBAs

  1. University of Alaska Fairbanks - 543
  2. University of Southern Maine - 587
  3. University of Utah - 675

Student / Faculty Ratio for MBA Programs in Engineering

A low Student/Faculty ratio for any MBA may have more of an impact on students wanting smaller classrooms and greater networking opportunities with professors and fellow classmates. For students who thrive in lecture hall environments and do not require the individual attention/one-on-one mentorship from a B-Schools faculty, then a high Student/Faculty ratio may not be an issue.

Of all the Engineering MBA programs offered in-person and on campus, the lowest Student Faculty ratio is 23:50 compared to the highest of 447:50 while the average Student Faculty ratio for all in-person campus program offering an Engineering MBA is 197:50.

For Engineering MBA programs offered online, the lowest Student Faculty Ratio is 121:50 and the highest is 121:50 with an average Student Faculty ratio from MBA programs offering an MBA in Engineering online is 121:50.

Below you will find a list of the 10 highest and 10 lowest student faculty ratios from campus based programs offering an Engineering MBA concentration.

Engineering Programs with the Highest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. University of Utah - 447:50
  2. University of Alaska Fairbanks - 121:50
  3. University of Southern Maine - 23:50

Engineering Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. University of Southern Maine - 23:50
  2. University of Alaska Fairbanks - 121:50
  3. University of Utah - 447:50

Student Enrollment for MBA Programs in Engineering

The MBA program with the lowest student enrollment that offers an MBA in Engineering is 1,300 from University of Utah. The MBA program with the highest student enrollment offering an MBA in Engineering is Highest: 1,300 from University of Utah. The average student enrollment from all universities that offer an MBA in Engineering is 1,300.

MBA Engineering Programs with the Highest Student Enrollment

  1. University of Utah - 1,300

MBA Engineering Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. University of Utah - 1,300

Take the next step toward your business future with online learning.

Discover schools with the programs and courses you’re interested in, and start learning today.

Mba Featured Education


Data sources: MBA School Websites, IPEDS, National Center of Educational Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences (ERIC), Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). US News, The Econominst, Forbes, Bloomberg Business Week, Financial Times.

If you notice errors in the MBA program database, please contact us.