Business Programs That Might Interest You

Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities below.

General Instructions. We’ve provide data throughout as it pertains to this concentration. In addition you will also need to do plenty of your own research to talk about and detail information.

We like to break up text with bullets and tables and we have variety of bullet styles as well as table or ways to present data . . .

Use bullets and explain factors about the concentration. Mis in paragraphs of explanations.

What is an MBA in Data Analytics?

Define the Concentration, it’s importance in US and International business. Touch on some of the topics you may address below and in general give an overview of this Concentration.

Business Analytics Masters vs MBA in Data Analytics

Describe this

Best MBA Programs in Data Analytics

Discuss the relative importance of ranking MBA programs. While the ‘best’ program my not be the best for you. There are many circumstance that go into what makes a best program and we offer these rankings as a starting point. We offer data driven and merit based rankings as provide these as is.

Of all the Data Analytics MBA programs we track, In-Person MBA program in Data Analytics account for 287 programs while online offerings account for 153 programs.

What is the Outlook for Data Analytics Careers?

Talk about the Employment and Industry outlook for this Concentration, some of it’s history and its importance going forward, what are the prospect for graduate students in this field and more.

State2,0182028Change%ChangeAvg. Annual Openings
United States109,700137,90028,20025.710,900
Alabama65083018027.770
Alaska80800010
Arizona9101,27036039.6110
Arkansas64084020031.370
California10,60013,6003,00028.31,090
Colorado9101,28037040.7110
Connecticut1,1501,40025021.7110
Delaware9801,19021021.490
District of Columbia1,0101,23022021.8100
Florida4,2605,6101,35031.7460
Georgia3,3704,21084024.9330
Hawaii150180302010
Idaho520560407.70
Illinois5,1406,2501,11021.6480
Indiana1,1501,44029025.2110
Iowa8501,10025029.490
Kansas7409101702370
Kentucky1,0801,36028025.9110
Louisiana380390102.60
Maine3504308022.930
Maryland4,7105,9901,28027.2560
Massachusetts2,6803,32064023.9260
Michigan1,7502,06031017.7160
Minnesota3,2904,07078023.7320
Mississippi420430102.40
Missouri1,6101,98037023150
Montana100120202010
Nebraska1,1201,42030026.8110
Nevada2703701003730
New Hampshire59077018030.560
New Jersey3,0303,67064021.1280
New Mexico2903506020.730
New York5,9207,5901,67028.2610
North Carolina3,0603,89083027.1310
North Dakota1101403027.310
Ohio3,8304,65082021.4360
Oklahoma55067012021.850
Oregon1,2701,68041032.3140
Pennsylvania2,9203,63071024.3280
Puerto Rico801103037.510
Rhode Island46057011023.950
South Carolina8701,17030034.5100
Tennessee1,4401,93049034160
Texas11,08015,2704,19037.81,280
Utah1,8002,72092051.1240
Virginia9,32012,0402,72029.2970
Washington2,9703,77080026.9380
West Virginia240300602520
Wisconsin1,4101,78037026.2140
US Department of Labor – Projections Central – Data as of 2021

Where Do Data Analytic MBAs Work

Operations research analysts held about 104,100 jobs in 2020. The largest employers of operations research analysts were as follows, according the the BLS:

Finance and insurance27%
Professional, scientific, and technical services22
Management of companies and enterprises9
Manufacturing6
Federal government6

How Much Does an Data Analytics MBA Earn?

Do research on the concentration salary with starting and with experience, what industries they might work in, what states pay better than others and more. . .

Average starting salary for MBA students from universities that offer an MBA in Data Analytics today is $87,341.68 with the lowest of starting of $48,462.00 and the highest reported starting salary of $135,000.00.

10 Highest Starting Salaries

  1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - $135,000.00
  2. Harvard University - $134,071.00
  3. Claremont Graduate University - $132,453.00
  4. University of San Francisco - $127,244.00
  5. Northwestern University - $126,961.00
  6. Carnegie Mellon University - $126,250.00
  7. Columbia University - $125,000.00
  8. University of Virginia-Darden - $124,684.00
  9. The University of Michigan - $123,000.00
  10. University of Maine - $122,449.00

10 Lowest Starting Salaries

  1. University of Alabama at Birmingham - $48,462.00
  2. North Carolina A&T State University - $48,800.00
  3. Southeast Missouri State University - $50,000.00
  4. Delaware State University - $52,000.00
  5. Henderson State University - $52,500.00
  6. Southeastern Oklahoma State University - $53,789.00
  7. Minnesota State University Moorhead - $55,000.00
  8. University of Tennessee at Chattanooga - $55,689.00
  9. Dominican University - $58,000.00
  10. The University of North Carolina at Greensboro - $58,783.00

Data Analytics Earnings by State and Experience

Discuss this using both the data offered and perspective outside the data. Discuss factors that go into determining salaries (or bullet list factors and explain each one.

StateEmployment1 to 4 Years5 to 9 Years10 to 19 Years20+ Years
Alabama560$54,920$72,520$129,360$155,360
Alaska120$43,340$49,480$95,550$125,260
Arizona1,680$46,070$58,020$102,050$126,620
Arkansas270$34,810$44,610$76,450$100,770
California8,940$58,340$74,510$131,250$162,160
Colorado790$55,350$71,620$115,470$136,240
Connecticut990$48,300$60,960$109,390$131,120
Delaware690$51,730$66,130$108,860$135,760
District of Columbia1,330$60,720$83,480$145,140$170,800
Florida5,570$35,680$46,010$89,890$112,520
Georgia3,630$41,150$48,970$90,720$114,280
Hawaii170$52,810$62,760$116,030$135,350
Idaho620$23,370$37,980$94,090$128,080
Illinois4,270$57,000$72,970$121,630$145,100
Indiana1,260$43,470$53,170$88,250$114,580
Iowa470$47,010$60,170$110,290$142,610
Kansas640$54,940$66,720$105,260$125,090
Kentucky1,200$38,850$48,840$85,080$104,770
Louisiana280$37,600$54,270$104,450$129,500
Maine320$46,330$55,120$87,410$106,710
Maryland4,030$53,360$72,010$133,460$162,200
Massachusetts2,830$53,430$65,840$109,970$142,610
Michigan1,810$54,830$65,450$103,760$128,590
Minnesota2,870$49,710$65,570$108,050$134,080
Mississippi290$40,770$56,150$95,040$120,750
Missouri1,450$43,760$52,870$104,670$125,070
Montana110$54,050$57,420$80,010$109,850
Nebraska380$44,080$54,470$103,590$124,370
Nevada210$49,480$56,320$87,900$113,020
New Hampshire500$54,940$67,930$120,860$145,330
New Jersey2,700$63,450$80,280$141,160$171,220
New Mexico350$47,510$61,610$116,310$135,690
New York6,600$52,760$68,440$129,800$184,770
North Carolina2,650$53,220$67,880$119,430$144,920
North Dakota120$50,110$59,540$94,960$110,640
Ohio4,830$51,000$67,630$109,690$131,930
Oklahoma640$47,490$59,590$94,620$108,600
Oregon1,230$57,600$68,650$105,260$127,800
Pennsylvania3,260$51,750$63,510$106,270$132,480
Puerto Rico(7200000)40$34,030$40,630$96,410$141,950
Rhode Island390$45,650$53,390$121,330$144,040
South Carolina900$53,090$63,060$104,770$126,120
Tennessee1,370$17,960$43,160$85,190$108,650
Texas8,880$46,770$62,520$106,500$131,600
Utah1,640$39,120$48,310$96,570$121,450
Vermont160$53,100$61,980$96,200$109,360
Virginia7,350$56,810$75,840$136,310$166,930
Washington2,520$61,560$74,940$113,010$136,120
West Virginia390$30,020$39,100$80,800$113,680
Wisconsin1,900$45,720$56,130$97,160$136,830
BLS – November, 2021

What Can I Do With an MBA in Data Analytics?

Describe the varies industries, roles and opportunities someone with a degree in this concentration can expect to look forward to. Describe what types of careers are available in this area.

  • Career 1 – Describe this
  • Career 2 – Describe this
  • Career 3 – Describe this
  • Continue Bullets for Skills – Describe these

What Skills Do I Need to be Successful In Data Analytics?

Describe and list the kinds of hard and soft skills one would need to succeed in this kind of concentration. Where in the scope of a company one might need these skills as individual contributor, manager, senior manager.

  • Skill 1 – Describe this
  • Skill 2 – Describe this
  • Skill 3 – Describe this
  • Continue Bullets for Skills – Describe these

What Typical Classes Will I Take in My Data Analytics MBA Program?

Talk about the requirements about getting into an MBA program. List a typical curriculum and link out to the school

  • Class 1 – Describe this
  • Class 2 – Describe this
  • Class 3 – Describe this
  • Continue Bullets for Classes – Describe these

How Much is Tuition for MBA Data Analytics Programs

Talk about tuition cost and return on investment when looking at the tuition costs and the expected salary one can earn starting and farther down the line with more experience.

The average Tuition for an MBA in Data Analytics is $36,529.81 with a highest of $125,500.00 and the lowest of $4,815.00

10 Most Expensive Data Analytics MBAs

  1. Johns Hopkins University - $125,500.00
  2. Babson College - $115,244.00
  3. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill - $102,404.00
  4. University of California, San Diego - $101,434.00
  5. Fordham University - $100,750.00
  6. Rutgers-The State University of New Jersey-Newark/New Brunswick - $96,192.00
  7. University of Maryland - $94,162.00
  8. University of Denver - $94,000.00
  9. University of California, Irvine - $90,575.00
  10. Northeastern University - $90,200.00

10 Least Expensive Data Analytics MBAs

  1. Auburn University - $4,815.00
  2. Augusta University - $6,660.00
  3. Fayetteville State University - $6,900.00
  4. University of Nebraska at Kearney - $8,102.00
  5. Arkansas Tech University - $8,520.00
  6. Emporia State University - $9,357.00
  7. North Carolina A&T State University - $9,490.00
  8. Southern Illinois University Carbondale - $9,720.00
  9. Elizabeth City State University - $9,876.00
  10. Northern Arizona University - $10,480.00

GMAT Scores Needed for an MBA in Data Analytics?

The lowest GMAT score needed for a Data Analytics MBA is 400 and the highest is 729 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in a Data Analytics MBA program is 557.

10 Highest GMAT Scores for Data Analytics MBAs

  1. Northwestern University - 728
  2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - 724
  3. Harvard University - 729
  4. Columbia University - 720
  5. University of California, Los Angeles - 719
  6. New York University - 710
  7. Washington University in St. Louis - 701
  8. Carnegie Mellon University - 687
  9. Rutgers-The State University of New Jersey-Newark/New Brunswick - 683
  10. Boston University - 683

10 Lowest GMAT Scores for Data Analytics MBAs

  1. McNeese State University - 400
  2. Stockton University - 400
  3. Whitworth University - 400
  4. Henderson State University - 400
  5. Southeastern Oklahoma State University - 400
  6. Southern University and A&M College - 400
  7. Francis Marion University - 400
  8. Indiana University Kokomo - 402
  9. Mississippi College - 406
  10. University of Arkansas at Little Rock - 420

Student / Faculty Ratio for MBA Programs in Data Analytics

Talk about why Student Faculty Ratio important as it relates to Data Analytics.

The lowest student faculty ratio from a Data Analytics MBA program is 3:50 while the highest ratio is 472:25, and the average from all MBA programs is 64:25.

10 Programs with the Highest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. University of Dallas - 19
  2. Duke University - 13
  3. University of Central Missouri - 12
  4. Mercer University-Macon and Atlanta Campuses - 11
  5. University of Virginia-Darden - 11
  6. Brandeis University - 10
  7. Clark University - 9
  8. Johns Hopkins University - 9
  9. Tulane University - 8
  10. The University of Texas at Austin - 8

10 Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Marist College - 0
  2. The University of Texas at Arlington - 0
  3. University of Nebraska-Lincoln - 0
  4. Longwood University - 0
  5. University of New Haven - 0
  6. California State University, Fullerton - 0
  7. Hult International Business School - 0
  8. The University of Michigan - 0
  9. Miami University - 0
  10. California State University, East Bay - 0

Student Enrollment Information for MBA Programs in Data Analytics

Talk about the importance of diversity and percentages of men and woman along with numbers of students from the US and outside the US as it pertains to the global business market and the importance of having alumni not only in the US but from outside our boarders.

The MBA program with the lowest student enrollment that offers an MBA in Data Analytics is 6 from The University of Akron. The MBA program with the highest student enrollment offering an MBA in Data Analytics is Highest: 1,920 from Duke University. The average student enrollment from all universities that offer an MBA in Data Analytics is 175.

10 MBA PM Programs with the Highest Student Enrollment

  1. Duke University - 1,920
  2. Harvard University - 1,868
  3. Northwestern University - 1,289
  4. Columbia University - 1,284
  5. Boston University - 1,184
  6. Washington University in St. Louis - 1,069
  7. Brigham Young University - 867
  8. The University of Michigan - 831
  9. University of Maryland - 828
  10. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - 825

10 MBA PM Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. The University of Georgia - 0
  2. The University of Akron - 6
  3. Central Washington University - 9
  4. State University of New York at Geneseo - 10
  5. University of Nebraska at Kearney - 10
  6. University of South Carolina Upstate - 11
  7. State University of New York College at Plattsburgh - 12
  8. Oklahoma City University - 13
  9. Le Moyne College - 13
  10. North Dakota State University - 14



Data sources: MBA School Websites, IPEDS, National Center of Educational Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences (ERIC), Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). US News, The Econominst, Forbes, Bloomberg Business Week, Financial Times.

If you notice errors in the MBA program database, please contact us.