Business Programs That Might Interest You

Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities below.

What is an MBA in Data Analytics?

An MBA in Data Analytics combines the field of data analytics and business skills. This degree offers specialized courses like entrepreneurship, financing, international business and organization development along with data analysts, data mining and visualization, etc. Students will be able to learn about business intelligence, data analytics, and information technology. This degree will equip the students with cutting-edge knowledge and specialized skills like business process analysis and predictive modeling, data management, and business processes. This degree can secure you jobs with the following titles like business analyst, systems analyst, data architect, and business intelligence developer.

Business Analytics Masters vs MBA in Data Analytics

MBA in data analytics covers the business, information science, and technology to provide knowledge of the business field and analytics, modeling, and data mining. Though it mainly focuses on business planning, management also provides a deep understanding of the technicalities of the analytics field to solve complex problems.

On the other hand, a Master’s in Business Analytics is a more technical-oriented field. Its curriculum involves programming languages, data quality management, data mining, and modeling with an overview of the business field.

MBA in data analytics skills are more towards the business field with an understanding of analytics tools. In contrast, a master’s in business analytics provides technical expertise with an overview of business-related fields.

Pros and Cons of Data Analytics MBA VS MS

MBA gives a wider horizon since it covers both the business and data analytics fields. In the case of MS, it’s more limited as it develops core technical skills with less emphasis on the business field. However, both fields have bright chances in the future, and it depends upon students’ interest and scope which one they want to opt for.

Best MBA Programs in Data Analytics

Of all the Data Analytics MBA programs we track, campus MBA programs in Data Analytics account for 287 programs while online offerings account for 153 programs. Find Data Analytics MBA programs offered and sorted from lowest to highest tuition.

If you notice errors in the MBA program data, please contact us.

What is the Outlook for Data Analytics Careers?

Data analytics is one of most rapidly growing information technology fields in the world. Between 2018 to 2028, the job opportunities for data analytics is expected to increase 25% year over year.  For years organizations spend millions on data storage with little understanding of data retention or value that is embedded within their depository. Having a better understanding on why data should be stored, which sections within the data sphere should be mined, and how long should the data be retained are all board of director level concerns.

Having an experienced team of data analytics personal help take the terabytes of data hosted within the corporate data center and create value intelligence on client’s buying habits, record on product failure rates, and data mine for critical trends around overall performance and efficiencies of the goods and services provided by the company. Data Analytics has a very impactful measurement function when companies determine overall return on investment and return on assets. The outlook for data analytics continues to be in high demand and salaries and overall compensation continue to grow year over year.

The career prospects for Data Analytics are very high in 2021 due to its increasing demand. Moreover, with the business aspect of the degree, you can apply for managerial positions as well. According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, job demand for operation research analysts, including business analysts, would likely increase by 20 percent by 2028.

Apart from various jobs that you can take in data analysis like operation manager, business analyst, project manager, etc., you can explore other areas with this degree. You can work in Journalism, Financial analysis, digital marketing management, and more. Moreover, it has great applications in the business field, as no business in today’s world can grow without the useful insights of data.

Based on research from galvanize.com, Colorado and Texas are the two states that hire the most data analysts . Many companies that relocated out of California in the last years have ended up in Texas and Colorado. Companies Toyota, Tesla, Websense (Raytheon) just to name a few that originally were from California. Where the companies go, so do the jobs. As these and many other companies that relocated to other states, these organizations executed “ a newer way” of business as part of their digital transformations. The executives used the “migration” from state to the next as a compelling reason to change and innovate their business models. A huge part of that digital transformation is mining the value of their data. Now that these companies have transformed many of their processes and worksteams, data analytics is a critical gain in their strategy planning.

State2,0182028Change%ChangeAvg. Annual Openings
United States109,700137,90028,20025.710,900
Alabama65083018027.770
Alaska80800010
Arizona9101,27036039.6110
Arkansas64084020031.370
California10,60013,6003,00028.31,090
Colorado9101,28037040.7110
Connecticut1,1501,40025021.7110
Delaware9801,19021021.490
District of Columbia1,0101,23022021.8100
Florida4,2605,6101,35031.7460
Georgia3,3704,21084024.9330
Hawaii150180302010
Idaho520560407.70
Illinois5,1406,2501,11021.6480
Indiana1,1501,44029025.2110
Iowa8501,10025029.490
Kansas7409101702370
Kentucky1,0801,36028025.9110
Louisiana380390102.60
Maine3504308022.930
Maryland4,7105,9901,28027.2560
Massachusetts2,6803,32064023.9260
Michigan1,7502,06031017.7160
Minnesota3,2904,07078023.7320
Mississippi420430102.40
Missouri1,6101,98037023150
Montana100120202010
Nebraska1,1201,42030026.8110
Nevada2703701003730
New Hampshire59077018030.560
New Jersey3,0303,67064021.1280
New Mexico2903506020.730
New York5,9207,5901,67028.2610
North Carolina3,0603,89083027.1310
North Dakota1101403027.310
Ohio3,8304,65082021.4360
Oklahoma55067012021.850
Oregon1,2701,68041032.3140
Pennsylvania2,9203,63071024.3280
Puerto Rico801103037.510
Rhode Island46057011023.950
South Carolina8701,17030034.5100
Tennessee1,4401,93049034160
Texas11,08015,2704,19037.81,280
Utah1,8002,72092051.1240
Virginia9,32012,0402,72029.2970
Washington2,9703,77080026.9380
West Virginia240300602520
Wisconsin1,4101,78037026.2140
US Department of Labor – Projections Central – Data as of 2021

Where Do Data Analytic MBAs Work

Operations research analysts held about 104,100 jobs in 2020. Which industry you work in also influences your salary. According to The Quant Crunch, some industries offer higher salaries like finance and insurance, information technology and management, and scientific and technical services, accounting for more than three-quarters of data job openings. The largest employers of operations research analysts were as follows, according the the BLS:

Finance and insurance27%
Professional, scientific, and technical services22
Management of companies and enterprises9
Manufacturing6
Federal government6
BLS – December, 2021

How Much Does an Data Analytics MBA Earn?

Average starting salary for MBA students from universities that offer an MBA in Data Analytics today is $87,341.68 with the lowest of starting of $48,462.00 and the highest reported starting salary of $135,000.00.

10 Highest Starting Salaries

  1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - $135,000.00
  2. Harvard University - $134,071.00
  3. Claremont Graduate University - $132,453.00
  4. University of San Francisco - $127,244.00
  5. Northwestern University - $126,961.00
  6. Carnegie Mellon University - $126,250.00
  7. Columbia University - $125,000.00
  8. University of Virginia-Darden - $124,684.00
  9. The University of Michigan - $123,000.00
  10. University of Maine - $122,449.00

10 Lowest Starting Salaries

  1. University of Alabama at Birmingham - $48,462.00
  2. North Carolina A&T State University - $48,800.00
  3. Southeast Missouri State University - $50,000.00
  4. Delaware State University - $52,000.00
  5. Henderson State University - $52,500.00
  6. Southeastern Oklahoma State University - $53,789.00
  7. Minnesota State University Moorhead - $55,000.00
  8. University of Tennessee at Chattanooga - $55,689.00
  9. Dominican University - $58,000.00
  10. The University of North Carolina at Greensboro - $58,783.00

Data Analytics Earnings by State and Experience

The average salary for a data analyst is $99,420 per year in the United States. However, it varies from location, industry, and experience. Below, find salaries based on states and level of expereince.

StateEmployment1 to 4 Years5 to 9 Years10 to 19 Years20+ Years
Alabama560$54,920$72,520$129,360$155,360
Alaska120$43,340$49,480$95,550$125,260
Arizona1,680$46,070$58,020$102,050$126,620
Arkansas270$34,810$44,610$76,450$100,770
California8,940$58,340$74,510$131,250$162,160
Colorado790$55,350$71,620$115,470$136,240
Connecticut990$48,300$60,960$109,390$131,120
Delaware690$51,730$66,130$108,860$135,760
District of Columbia1,330$60,720$83,480$145,140$170,800
Florida5,570$35,680$46,010$89,890$112,520
Georgia3,630$41,150$48,970$90,720$114,280
Hawaii170$52,810$62,760$116,030$135,350
Idaho620$23,370$37,980$94,090$128,080
Illinois4,270$57,000$72,970$121,630$145,100
Indiana1,260$43,470$53,170$88,250$114,580
Iowa470$47,010$60,170$110,290$142,610
Kansas640$54,940$66,720$105,260$125,090
Kentucky1,200$38,850$48,840$85,080$104,770
Louisiana280$37,600$54,270$104,450$129,500
Maine320$46,330$55,120$87,410$106,710
Maryland4,030$53,360$72,010$133,460$162,200
Massachusetts2,830$53,430$65,840$109,970$142,610
Michigan1,810$54,830$65,450$103,760$128,590
Minnesota2,870$49,710$65,570$108,050$134,080
Mississippi290$40,770$56,150$95,040$120,750
Missouri1,450$43,760$52,870$104,670$125,070
Montana110$54,050$57,420$80,010$109,850
Nebraska380$44,080$54,470$103,590$124,370
Nevada210$49,480$56,320$87,900$113,020
New Hampshire500$54,940$67,930$120,860$145,330
New Jersey2,700$63,450$80,280$141,160$171,220
New Mexico350$47,510$61,610$116,310$135,690
New York6,600$52,760$68,440$129,800$184,770
North Carolina2,650$53,220$67,880$119,430$144,920
North Dakota120$50,110$59,540$94,960$110,640
Ohio4,830$51,000$67,630$109,690$131,930
Oklahoma640$47,490$59,590$94,620$108,600
Oregon1,230$57,600$68,650$105,260$127,800
Pennsylvania3,260$51,750$63,510$106,270$132,480
Puerto Rico(7200000)40$34,030$40,630$96,410$141,950
Rhode Island390$45,650$53,390$121,330$144,040
South Carolina900$53,090$63,060$104,770$126,120
Tennessee1,370$17,960$43,160$85,190$108,650
Texas8,880$46,770$62,520$106,500$131,600
Utah1,640$39,120$48,310$96,570$121,450
Vermont160$53,100$61,980$96,200$109,360
Virginia7,350$56,810$75,840$136,310$166,930
Washington2,520$61,560$74,940$113,010$136,120
West Virginia390$30,020$39,100$80,800$113,680
Wisconsin1,900$45,720$56,130$97,160$136,830
BLS – November, 2021

Data Analyst Salaries by City

If you live in one of the USA’s big cities, then the chances are more that you have higher salary packages. Especially cities like San Francisco, New York, Boston, or Washington, DC offer more pay rates. Here are some of the midpoint salaries for a data analyst.

  • San Francisco: $151,230
  • New York: $149,633
  • Boston: $142,710
  • Washington, DC: $141,645
  • Chicago: $132,060

Data Analyst Salaries by Experience

An increase in experience adds up the salary package and contributes to one of the main factors influencing the salary package.

Less than one year      $70,950 per year

3 to 5 years                 $94,380 per year

7 to 9 years                 $12,4000 per year

15+ years                    $155,530 per year

What Can I Do With an MBA in Data Analytics?

MBA in Data Analytics is one of the most demanding fields in the market and offers various opportunities.  

  • Business Intelligence Analyst -As a business intelligence analyst, you have to monitor the patterns in the data and analyze them. Additionally, you are expected to work with SQL, data visualization, and modeling.
  • Higher-Level Roles in Business Administration – Many organizations demand a master’s degree in a job application for hiring higher-level roles in business administration. Therefore, you can work as CEO, COO, CMO, CTO, CFO, and vice president.
  • Operations Research Analyst – With advanced mathematical and analytical methods, operation research analysts solve operational issues and make informed decisions for the future.
  • Data Analyst – The primary role of the data analyst is to understand the data, analyze it and find opportunities and value from the data. Data analyst jobs can also be found with other titles like ‘Intelligence analyst, Business Analyst’ and similar roles.
  • Computer Systems Analyst – Computer system analysts identify the need for its current computer systems and update them according to the latest market trends. They provide solutions to make their system work more effectively.
  • Software Developer – With the knowledge of data analytics, you can choose your career as a software engineer. As a software engineer, you have to develop applications and design systems that will help companies or consumers in various fields of their lives.
  • Data Analytics Consultant – As a data analytics consultant, your main role is to provide consultation regarding the data to help the companies with their business. The benefit of working in this position is that you can provide consultancy at various firms simultaneously. Moreover, you can work remotely.
  • Project Manager – The project manager’s role is to make use of analytics tools to manage the workflow and increase the employee’s productivity to achieve the goals trajectory. Project managers can also work in supply chain management for smooth flow of operations and maintaining profit margins.
  • Quantitative Analyst – The quantitative analyst uses data analysis to find out the financial investment opportunities for the company. They also work on trade models, determining the price of the stocks, commodities, and exchange rates.

What Skills Do I Need to be Successful In Data Analytics?

  • Data Visualization – How to present data is equality critical to the data itself. Without strong data presentation and skillful visualization capability; explaining the value of data mining, analytics, and the true connection back to the business becomes near impossible for the target audience to understand the value. The audience needs to understand the investment in analytics and data mining. Without a strong visualization, many will get lost in the mounts of excel spreadsheets and pivot tables.
  • Strong Analytical and Statistical: Data analytics and mining is about math and computations. The relevance of the data set in many cases can be time sensitive. Real-time analytics for industry 4.0, autonomous cars, and Internet of Things is directly connected to computation time and data visualization feeding into a machine learning and artificial intelligence algorithm. Computation skills help insure property mining consistency along the correct time of delivery into the ML and AL engines.  Having a strong analytical mind will help greatly. The creation of the relevant data set modeling is critical to feeding into the computation and content delivery layers. Determining out of the terabytes of data available within the organization’s data lakes is very important. What data to keep and what to use in analytic modeling could make the difference in the overall mining strategy.
  • Communication Skills: Along with strong visualization, having excellent communications is a must. While the data scientist may understand all the data computation terminology, most of the target audience will not. Having the ability to deliver the value of the data analytics to a non-data science audience is most important. Many positions within the corporation; supply chain directors, retail director, and finance person are consumers of data analytics. These co-workers may not understand how the data sets are formed or analyzed, they only care about the actual end-state. That output needs to be relevant to the individual departments’ needs in order for them to see a value. Without a good communications approach, data analytics may not have any consumers or sponsors within the organization.
  • Business Acumen: Without business understanding, you will not be able to understand how your data analytics skill can benefit the business. In the end, it is all about adding value to the organization.
  • Project Management: You will work with different teams, managing work and meeting deadlines as a data analyst. You need to build networks, give commands and distribute the work.
  • Programming: Having a good understanding of programming languages, especially Python and R, is necessary to succeed in this field. You will build different algorithms or models to automate your business information management system.

Is an MBA in Data Analytics for Me?

Getting an MBA in any major is a value. However, some MBAs have greater long term value to an organization than others. Some who major in English and choose an MBA in communications could be a great asset for the organization’s marketing and public relations departments. A person pursuing a MBA in data analytics over a MBA in Information Technology could be a good move or a very limited choice. 

A specialized or professional MBA in cybersecurity, data analytics, or system architecture could be viewed as a “limiting” career option. Yet, these MBA’s are growing in importance to organizations due to the increase in cyber attacks, greater need for qualified chief data officers, and with most workloads moving to the cloud, the need for  system architect also has become in demand. Here are the top industries and placement functions for data analytics graduates:

Top Placement Industries

  • Financial Services (24%)
  • Technology (20%)
  • Consulting (17%)
  • Retail & Consumer Goods (12%)
  • Health Care / Pharmaceuticals (9%)

Top Placement Functions

  • Marketing (31%)
  • Finance (28%)
  • Consulting (18%)
  • General Management (6%)
  • Operations (2%)

Seeking a MBA in data analytics is almost insuring a steady growth in both career and in salary. The field of data scientist has only just started. As more companies invest in data lakes, data mining, and data science, this MBA will become even more valuable. Yet, like all choices for a career, the client candidate needs to understand that this field is very specialized and often the roles will not lead to a chief information officer role in their future. Yet, as a result of the importance of data mining, corporations have started promoting and hiring people to the role of chief data officer.

What Is a Typical Curriculum Offered by Data Analytics MBA Programs?

The prerequisites are a bachelor’s degree in a particular business course; GMAT is the most common test for entry in the MBA. Moreover, applicants will be asked about their work experience as well. MBA data analytics curriculum offers fundamental business courses like finance, economics, marketing, operations management, leadership. It is combined with data-focused topics like database management, social media analytics, data mining in business analytics, marketing analytics and related courses.

  • Database Management: introduces the MBA students to understand organizing, storing, and retrieving data from the computer. This subject allows students to change the data into information to support making decisions in professional life.
  • Social Media Analytics: helps the MBA student to understand and find meaning in data collected from social media accounts to make students measure and draw actions based on the data from social media.
  • Marketing analytics: includes the study of data gathered via marketing campaigns to understand consumer behavior, conversions, regional performance, and much more.
  • Operations Management: provides MBA the study of business practices to develop the highest efficiency level within an organization.
  • Data Mining for Business Analytics: gives the MBA students an understanding of how to retrieve data and convert information to pull out customers’ behavior and learn more about them.
  • Project Management: provides the MBA students with the market understanding of project management, how to work and distribute the work among the team to achieve organizational goals.
  • Data Cleaning: develops the skill of MBA students to clean or remove any inaccurate data from the record, table, or dataset and replace it with the correct one.

How Much is Tuition for MBA Data Analytics Programs

Tuition for MBA Data analytics programs depends on whether you have enrolled in online MBA data analytics or in-person MBA. Moreover, many financial institutions offer financial aid and scholarships for students.

Students must take into account the expected utility and return on investment for MBA Data Analytics Program. According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, the starting salary range for new graduate MBA data analytics in 2021 is annually. With work and experience, it will increase. It also depends upon the type of the job. For example, a Data analyst earns $75,253 per year, and an operations analyst earns $67,353. Project Managers make around $73,247, while marketing analysts have an average salary of $66,571.

As a prospective MBA student, one should consider the time that would take them to pay back their degree. Therefore, if you are going for a personal MBA, it will have an average cost of $36,529.81 per year. While for an online MBA, it will cost you an average of $33,570.13 per year. However, it can vary from institute and nature of institute, if it’s public or private.

The average Tuition for an MBA in Data Analytics is $36,529.81 with a highest of $125,500.00 and the lowest of $4,815.00

10 Most Expensive Data Analytics MBAs

  1. Johns Hopkins University - $125,500.00
  2. Babson College - $115,244.00
  3. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill - $102,404.00
  4. University of California, San Diego - $101,434.00
  5. Fordham University - $100,750.00
  6. Rutgers-The State University of New Jersey-Newark/New Brunswick - $96,192.00
  7. University of Maryland - $94,162.00
  8. University of Denver - $94,000.00
  9. University of California, Irvine - $90,575.00
  10. Northeastern University - $90,200.00

10 Least Expensive Data Analytics MBAs

  1. Auburn University - $4,815.00
  2. Augusta University - $6,660.00
  3. Fayetteville State University - $6,900.00
  4. University of Nebraska at Kearney - $8,102.00
  5. Arkansas Tech University - $8,520.00
  6. Emporia State University - $9,357.00
  7. North Carolina A&T State University - $9,490.00
  8. Southern Illinois University Carbondale - $9,720.00
  9. Elizabeth City State University - $9,876.00
  10. Northern Arizona University - $10,480.00

GMAT Scores Needed for an MBA in Data Analytics?

GMAT is an admission test for measuring analytical, writing, quantitative, verbal, and reading skills. The lowest GMAT score needed for a Data Analytics MBA is 400 and the highest is 729 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in a Data Analytics MBA program is 557.

10 Highest GMAT Scores for Data Analytics MBAs

  1. Northwestern University - 728
  2. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - 724
  3. Harvard University - 729
  4. Columbia University - 720
  5. University of California, Los Angeles - 719
  6. New York University - 710
  7. Washington University in St. Louis - 701
  8. Carnegie Mellon University - 687
  9. Rutgers-The State University of New Jersey-Newark/New Brunswick - 683
  10. Boston University - 683

10 Lowest GMAT Scores for Data Analytics MBAs

  1. McNeese State University - 400
  2. Stockton University - 400
  3. Whitworth University - 400
  4. Henderson State University - 400
  5. Southeastern Oklahoma State University - 400
  6. Southern University and A&M College - 400
  7. Francis Marion University - 400
  8. Indiana University Kokomo - 402
  9. Mississippi College - 406
  10. University of Arkansas at Little Rock - 420

Student / Faculty Ratio for MBA Programs in Data Analytics

Student/Faculty Ratio is an important criterion that allows running a program for the required ratio of student to faculty ratio. It varies widely from the institution and between public and private institutions. This ratio defines how much an institution is willing to pay faculty members for a lower ratio of students.

In many MBA classes, the student to profession varies depending on the course plan. If an MBA program requires more in depth research, mentoring, or group projects, the classes tend to be a smaller ratio compared to other MBA programs like business administration or marketing. Data Analytics program ratio based on statistics from Notre Dame university is around 123 students per class. On the higher end, the University of Pennsylvania is around 945 students per class. With the growth of online learning classes, many Universities including Arizona State University now office a MBA program for data sciences online.

The lowest student faculty ratio from a Data Analytics MBA program is 3:50 while the highest ratio is 472:25, and the average from all MBA programs is 64:25.

10 Programs with the Highest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. University of Dallas - 19
  2. Duke University - 13
  3. University of Central Missouri - 12
  4. Mercer University-Macon and Atlanta Campuses - 11
  5. University of Virginia-Darden - 11
  6. Brandeis University - 10
  7. Clark University - 9
  8. Johns Hopkins University - 9
  9. Tulane University - 8
  10. The University of Texas at Austin - 8

10 Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Marist College - 0
  2. The University of Texas at Arlington - 0
  3. Longwood University - 0
  4. University of Nebraska-Lincoln - 0
  5. University of New Haven - 0
  6. California State University, Fullerton - 0
  7. The University of Michigan - 0
  8. Hult International Business School - 0
  9. Miami University - 0
  10. California State University, East Bay - 0

Student Enrollment Information for MBA Programs in Data Analytics

Many MBA programs are offered for both domestic and international students. Most major universities extend their data analytics programs in order to meet the continuous storage of qualified data scientists with experience in analytics. The University of Notre Dame averages close to 29% of the students enrolled in the MBA data analytics program to be women. In contrast, at the California State University at Long Beach, 68% of the students enrolled in the MBA program are women.

You need to know about the student population for MBA programs in data analytics as different universities are offering minimum and maximum seats. For example, the University of Akron offers the lowest number of 6 students. At the same time, Duke University’s maximum number of students who can enroll for this degree is 1920. The average number of students that can take admission is 175. It helps you decide if you want to have a smaller group of people around you or a larger group.

The student population should also include diverse students from different background areas and locations. When students outside the USA get admission, it becomes a great means of network building, knowing different cultures, especially in today’s global competition.

The MBA program with the lowest student enrollment that offers an MBA in Data Analytics is 6 from The University of Akron. The MBA program with the highest student enrollment offering an MBA in Data Analytics is Highest: 1,920 from Duke University. The average student enrollment from all universities that offer an MBA in Data Analytics is 175.

10 MBA Data Analytics Programs with the Highest Student Enrollment

  1. Duke University - 1,920
  2. Harvard University - 1,868
  3. Northwestern University - 1,289
  4. Columbia University - 1,284
  5. Boston University - 1,184
  6. Washington University in St. Louis - 1,069
  7. Brigham Young University - 867
  8. The University of Michigan - 831
  9. University of Maryland - 828
  10. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - 825

10 MBA Data Analytics Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. The University of Akron - 6
  2. Central Washington University - 9
  3. State University of New York at Geneseo - 10
  4. University of Nebraska at Kearney - 10
  5. University of South Carolina Upstate - 11
  6. State University of New York College at Plattsburgh - 12
  7. Oklahoma City University - 13
  8. Le Moyne College - 13
  9. North Dakota State University - 14
  10. University of Hartford - 14



Data sources: MBA School Websites, IPEDS, National Center of Educational Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences (ERIC), Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). US News, The Econominst, Forbes, Bloomberg Business Week, Financial Times.

If you notice errors in the MBA program database, please contact us.