MBA Programs Recommended by Our Education Experts

Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities below.

What is an MBA in Business Analytics?

An MBA in Business Analytics is a specialized master’s degree that’s similar to an MBA, but focuses on data-based decision making and the evaluation of business models. At the top MBA Business Analytics programs, students learn how to apply statistical modeling, machine learning, predictive analytics, optimization techniques, and other business intelligence methods. These skills can be used to make better strategic decisions, optimize processes and resource allocation decisions, and gauge the health of a business.

An MBA in Business Analytics is the combination of business management and analytics. It offers students a holistic understanding of business problems and methods to tackle them. Students gain knowledge of statistical analysis, predictive analysis, information technology, and other skills to help them get a job as an business analyst, data analyst, data engineer, predictive modeler and the like.

The Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree, one of the most in-demand graduate degrees available today and offers students the chance to learn an effective, diverse mixture of management theory and applied strategies from communication and supply chain management skills to financial and marketing needs.

With a strong focus on applied sciences and business knowledge, MBA students experience real-world interactions with other students and professors, providing a sense of collaboration between students as they tackle different facets of business theory.

An MBA with a concentration in business Analytics an advanced graduate degree that helps students build the critical tools and framework necessary to lead, manage, and grow businesses. Generally offered as a 2-year program, the majority of MBA programs require candidates to have at least 3 years of work experience before they begin the course work.

Common program requirements include accepting at least one internship during the term, writing a thesis or capstone project reflecting on the student’s growth over the year, and passing an exit exam or comprehensive final examination.

How Much is Tuition for MBA Business Analytics Programs?

The average full-time Tuition for MBA programs in Business Analytics is $38,459.58 with a highest of $96,192.00 and the lowest of $4,815.00

The average in-state tuition for campus MBA program in Business Analytics is $38,459.58 compared to the average out-of-state tuition of $91,960.67. The average in-state tuition for an online MBA in Business Analytics is $36,504.51 compared to an average out-of-state online tuition of $54,941.47.

With a tuition cost ranging between $4,815.00 and $96,192.00, it may be worthwhile to attend a highly reputable online or in-state program instead of electing to go out-of-state. This may be the difference in a $90K in tuition due to your residency status. You don’t need an MBA degree to know the importance of fiscal responsibility.

You may want to opt for a more affordable degree programs instead of taking out student loans for B-School tuition. A savvy student also realizes that attending an online MBA program can significantly reduce textbook, transportation and living costs.

10 Most Expensive Business Analytics MBAs

  1. Rutgers-The State University of New Jersey-Newark/New Brunswick - $96,192.00
  2. University of Denver - $94,000.00
  3. University of San Diego - $87,845.00
  4. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - $81,000.00
  5. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - $77,168.00
  6. University of San Francisco - $75,600.00
  7. New York University - $74,184.00
  8. The University of Chicago - $72,000.00
  9. Clark University - $71,688.00
  10. College of William and Mary - $69,496.00

10 Least Expensive Business Analytics MBAs

  1. Auburn University - $4,815.00
  2. The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley - $5,959.00
  3. Fayetteville State University - $6,900.00
  4. Appalachian State University - $7,259.00
  5. Kansas State University - $12,866.00
  6. University of West Florida - $13,306.00
  7. Florida Gulf Coast University - $13,442.00
  8. Oklahoma State University - $14,405.00
  9. University of Alaska Anchorage - $14,670.00
  10. University of Massachusetts Amherst - $14,778.00

What Difference List of Business Analytics MBA Programs Sorted by Tuition Costs

Find a list of campus and online MBA programs in Business Analytics in the the United States. In-person, campus Business Analytics MBA programs account for 114 programs while online offerings account for 64 programs. Find Business Analytics MBA programs offered and sorted from lowest to highest tuition.

Learn about the career outlook, starting salary prospects, and long-term earnings possibilities in the sections below to help you understand the ROI of earning an MBA in Business Analytics.

If you notice errors in the MBA program data, please contact us.

What is the Career Outlook for Business Analytics MBAs?

Why choose an MBA with a concentration in Business Analytics? Predictions from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) indicate a negative growth in top management positions overall, with a projected to grow 13.5% percent nationwide until 2028, according to the US Department of Labor. The average number of annual openings needed nationwide is 99,900. Additionally, the BLS pegged the median salary for managers at $103,930, an important consideration for students considering a major investment in their education.

Area20182028Change%ChangeAvg. Annual Openings
United States876,300994,600118,30013.599,900
Alabama6,5107,5201,01015.5760
Alaska520530101.950
Arizona8,3709,9601,590191,020
Arkansas6,8608,3201,46021.3860
California134,600153,30018,70013.915,430
Colorado13,71017,5203,81027.81,850
Connecticut11,12012,4001,28011.51,240
Delaware2,9803,28030010.1330
District of Columbia24,75029,9105,16020.83,090
Florida55,20066,98011,78021.36,930
Georgia23,96028,8004,84020.22,970
Guam1401703021.40
Hawaii2,7403,12038013.9310
Idaho2,7603,0302709.830
Illinois46,63052,9706,34013.65,330
Indiana12,56014,3401,78014.21,440
Iowa5,7606,52076013.2650
Kansas6,0606,85079013690
Kentucky5,4906,5201,03018.8670
Louisiana3,4403,430-10-0.30
Maine1,4401,5501107.6150
Maryland24,93029,5504,62018.55,130
Massachusetts32,89036,4703,58010.93,630
Michigan19,06019,9508904.71,930
Minnesota18,36020,4902,13011.62,040
Mississippi2,8802,930501.710
Missouri9,06010,02096010.61,000
Montana72086014019.490
Nebraska2,9103,31040013.7330
Nevada4,7905,9001,11023.2610
New Hampshire2,8403,26042014.8330
New Jersey17,98020,2602,28012.72,030
New Mexico3,2303,75052016.1380
New York57,16066,6909,53016.76,790
North Carolina21,62025,1603,54016.42,560
North Dakota6207109014.570
Ohio24,08027,0002,92012.12,700
Oklahoma6,0506,80075012.4680
Oregon9,98012,2402,26022.61,270
Pennsylvania31,72035,3503,63011.43,520
Puerto Rico3,5103,95044012.5400
Rhode Island3,9204,45053013.5450
South Carolina10,98013,0602,08018.91,340
South Dakota3,3303,76043012.9380
Tennessee9,81011,0701,26012.81,110
Texas44,82056,77011,95026.75,980
Utah5,3207,4602,14040.2820
Vermont1,1801,33015012.7130
Virgin Islands70801014.310
Virginia61,91070,8108,90014.47,140
Washington31,04040,0108,97028.95,150
West Virginia2,3402,72038016.2280
Wisconsin14,69016,7702,08014.21,690
Wyoming49061012024.560
US Department of Labor – Projections Central

What is the Starting Salary for Business Analytics MBAs?

Though it’s not the only factor, compensation is an important consideration for individuals considering obtaining an MBA degree. Salaries for graduates with master’s degrees in business administration can be significantly higher than those of graduates with only a bachelor’s degree. In addition, advance salary projections from the US Department of Labor show that average MBA salaries are expected to increase by 13.5% each year through the year 2028 with an annual need of 99,000 new managers needed each year.

Average starting salary for MBA students from universities that offer an MBA in Business Analytics today is $89,541.32 with the lowest of starting of $55,500.00 and the highest reported starting salary of $135,000.00.

10 Highest Starting Salaries

  1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - $135,000.00
  2. The University of Chicago - $130,000.00
  3. University of San Francisco - $127,244.00
  4. Carnegie Mellon University - $126,250.00
  5. University of Virginia-Darden - $124,684.00
  6. The University of Michigan - $123,000.00
  7. Illinois Institute of Technology - $117,500.00
  8. California State University, East Bay - $114,650.00
  9. Vanderbilt University - $113,205.00
  10. Saint Joseph's University - $112,500.00

10 Lowest Starting Salaries

  1. Appalachian State University - $55,500.00
  2. University of Tennessee at Chattanooga - $55,689.00
  3. Dominican University - $58,000.00
  4. Wilmington University - $58,700.00
  5. University of Massachusetts Dartmouth - $60,229.00
  6. Belmont University - $63,000.00
  7. University of South Florida St. Petersburg - $63,000.00
  8. Florida Gulf Coast University - $63,500.00
  9. Wichita State University - $63,880.00
  10. East Carolina University - $64,364.00

Business Analytics Earnings by State and Experience

According to data collected by the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MBA pay and employment in 2021 is listed in the table below.

StateEmployment1 to 4 Years5 to 9 Years10 to 15 Years15 to 20 Years20+ Years
Alabama4,640$53,350$68,770$90,380$115,120$158,950
Alaska410$65,070$76,900$96,980$117,890$147,670
Arizona13,110$45,530$57,940$78,520$109,040$134,210
Arkansas5,550$27,650$31,440$55,260$85,790$111,910
California101,240$55,040$68,930$87,510$118,150$160,620
Colorado11,890$55,260$71,370$95,290$124,340$164,320
Connecticut8,590$59,340$73,940$95,230$125,760$172,360
Delaware2,930$48,490$61,040$79,280$106,180$139,680
District of Columbia17,870$67,620$86,340$109,220$126,620$159,690
Florida52,670$37,260$49,450$71,420$101,110$140,260
Georgia17,930$53,470$67,210$86,100$115,340$152,920
Guam180$44,680$54,950$63,520$81,840$97,180
Hawaii2,450$53,830$63,700$79,110$94,950$110,900
Idaho2,940$39,510$50,800$69,240$102,720$131,480
Illinois36,290$53,220$67,970$91,130$123,690$167,700
Indiana11,270$39,080$53,800$73,850$101,910$130,790
Iowa5,740$51,290$62,590$79,340$99,880$125,330
Kansas5,660$41,710$52,290$72,290$98,040$134,100
Kentucky6,210$36,690$51,470$70,810$96,880$134,650
Louisiana3,570$48,690$60,920$76,890$100,350$125,050
Maine1,400$51,890$59,760$76,730$99,190$118,620
Maryland19,790$56,980$77,160$102,660$123,190$145,560
Massachusetts26,920$60,820$76,840$101,390$135,320$180,770
Michigan14,420$52,750$67,160$84,270$108,560$143,520
Minnesota16,990$55,000$67,460$86,630$118,240$161,200
Mississippi2,000$39,180$48,310$68,120$92,430$113,400
Missouri12,320$45,660$60,770$82,360$107,720$135,170
Montana1,180$52,910$61,130$74,220$91,810$105,490
Nebraska2,850$47,700$58,340$75,170$98,650$112,900
Nevada4,610$52,210$59,600$73,180$96,370$123,110
New Hampshire2,990$55,420$69,450$90,170$118,520$149,710
New Jersey17,360$57,580$77,880$104,610$136,530$175,900
New Mexico3,480$46,380$56,510$76,500$97,920$120,820
New York51,820$55,450$71,760$98,100$135,350$193,240
North Carolina19,100$51,980$67,040$89,770$122,330$162,220
North Dakota590$45,450$54,610$65,680$88,390$113,540
Ohio23,320$49,740$62,770$82,620$106,880$143,180
Oklahoma5,350$44,220$59,480$77,490$97,340$121,190
Oregon9,070$59,740$70,950$85,950$106,000$132,740
Pennsylvania25,150$53,500$64,030$84,370$109,090$140,940
Puerto Rico1,910$27,830$40,250$58,890$79,210$103,090
Rhode Island3,350$54,460$66,390$87,160$110,140$140,160
South Carolina12,530$40,400$56,950$76,720$101,090$139,190
South Dakota2,670$46,930$56,450$70,990$91,470$111,430
Tennessee10,220$49,290$60,480$76,390$95,990$115,960
Texas42,470$57,360$70,770$89,700$113,370$141,590
Utah4,170$35,720$50,410$67,190$90,080$114,290
Virgin Islands60$45,310$54,060$65,260$77,120$92,080
Virginia46,820$60,060$75,600$97,840$127,490$165,040
Washington22,990$58,570$73,830$98,870$133,030$172,550
West Virginia2,130$32,440$52,910$73,140$96,240$113,790
Wisconsin13,290$52,540$64,410$81,340$105,750$146,180
Wyoming490$53,850$63,130$78,530$117,200$169,260
Bureau of Labor Statistics

What Can I Do With an MBA in Business Analytics?

With an MBA in the highly sought after Business Analytics sector, your career has few limits. You use the degree as a stepping stone to a variety of high-level roles in business or government and it opens up new career possibilities or advancement within your current role.

As business and industry demands change within the Business Analytics sector, a graduate-level degree prepares you for taking on new challenges by preparing you with thinking and adaptation skills required in the every changing world of Business Analytics.

An MBA in Business Analytics prepares you for advanced career tracks within the sector including technical and business consulting, accounting, finance, human resources, marketing, and organizational leadership. The MBA is the degree of choice for world-class executives who have the knowledge and real-world experience to add value to their organizations and apply practical business solutions.

What Are Benefits of Earning an MBA?

  • Increased Job Opportunities: What exactly will an MBA do for you? Mid- to upper-level management positions are available to you. Jobs that see fewer applicants, such as chief executive officer, are also open to you. Earning your MBA qualifies you for positions that range from department director to enterprise director and chief operating officer. Employment for MBA candidates is projected to increase by six percent per year over the next seven years. Three-quarters of employers say that they plan to hire MBA graduates in 2016, while ninety-two percent are increasing the number of MBA internships that they offer.
  • Increased Earnings: A recent study showed that the average MBA graduate’s pay was 50% higher than their position before earning their degree. Even more impressive, in the five years after earning their MBA, the average pay increased by 80%. These figures clearly show the financial benefits of an MBA but they don’t address the personal satisfaction that comes with greater responsibility.
  • Sharpen Your Professional Skills: As a graduate of an MBA program, you’ll develop the skills necessary to succeed in a competitive business environment. You’ll learn to think critically about problems, communicate effectively, work on a team and analyze complex financial data. You’ll also have access to some of the brightest minds and the latest resources in today’s business world.
  • Greater Job Security: Today’s job market is more turbulent than ever before, filling many with uncertainty and fears of being left out. Earning an MBA not only increases your earning potential but also offers a foundation for greater career stability and security. With the marketable skills to lead teams, take initiative and make positive changes in companies, you can quickly establish a secure foothold in an otherwise shaky job market.
  • Become a Respected Member of Your Business Community: Choosing to earn an MBA enables you to position yourself as a respected member of your business community. An MBA increases your professional vocabulary, enhances your strategic thinking and analytical skills, and gives you a broadened level of cultural knowledge. Whether you pursue a program that offers concentrations or one focused on leadership and global management, an MBA will give you the tools and resources you need to succeed.

What Skills Do I Need to be Successful In Business Analytics?

According to a recent survey by the Financial Times, these are the top-five most important skills employers look for in MBA graduates:

  • The Ability to Work with a Wide Variety of People: This attribute is important because not all of the people you are communicating with will have the same educational background, interests, or objectives. Your ability to work with a wide variety of people is what enables you to be a successful manager.
  • Time Management and Ability to Prioritize: The ability to prioritize and manage time is one of the most important skills that any professional must master. As your career progresses, your work time will increase, but if you can’t manage your time well you’ll always be at risk of not meeting deadlines and expectation
  • Understanding and Mastering the Digital Impact on Businesses: Due to this disruption in business models and processes, many companies have transitioned from analog organizations to digital organizations and individuals competencies in information technology are needed.
  • Ability to Build, Sustain and Expand a Network of People: The ability to build, sustain and expand a network of people is one of the most valuable skills that a business manager can have. It’s not enough to know the technical aspects of your job. And it’s not enough to be passionate about your work. To succeed in this position as a business manager, you must also be able to build and sustain an effective network of contacts.
  • Ability to Solve Complex Problems: Business management is often about conceiving a strategy that employs the best, most effective solutions to get a job done. The thought process behind solving a complex problem is much more complicated than solving a simple one–making it one of the top skills of modern business managers. Complex problems require the manager to think on their feet, and ask questions throughout the entire process.

What Typical Classes Will I Take in My Business Analytics MBA Program?

Business schools typically offer programs that provide a comprehensive, rigorous training in business fundamentals and leadership. Full-time and part-time curricula exist, with part-time programs requiring students to balance school with full-time employment. As a student, you have the option of emphasizing an area of expertise by choosing a major or completing an integrated program. MBAs have flexibility in course selection due to the curriculum’s interdisciplinary nature; however, a typical curriculum has core courses, as well as required and elective courses in various disciplines.

Core Curriculum for MBA Programs

Typical core MBA classes will differ from program to program, however the following list gives you an idea of the kinds of classes you can expect as outlined in curriculum at Wharton MBA and Florida Atlantic University:

  • Foundations of Teamwork and Business Analytics: Develop a leadership style that fits your situation. Learn the many aspects of teamwork and explore the key components of successful leaders.
  • Marketing Management: The MBA program in Marketing Management trains students to apply analytical concepts and marketing tools to decisions like segmentation and targeting, branding, pricing, distribution, and promotion.
  • Microeconomics for Managers: This course provides an introduction to microeconomics, which is the study of how the markets for goods and services operate. Topics covered include supply, demand, consumer behavior, market price and output, production, cost, simple competitive market equilibrium, simple monopoly pricing and output determination, price discrimination, and bundling.
  • Advanced Microeconomics for Managers: Teaches microeconomic theory in a business setting. It helps readers learn how to use microeconomics to enhance decision making and to make more profitable business decisions. The book includes topics such as sophisticated pricing policies, transfer pricing, strategies for dealing with competitor firms, cooperation strategies, managing under uncertainty and more.
  • Statistics and Regression Analysis for Managers: Work with two key statistical data methodologies including regression analysis and experimentation. Learn to apply these techniques to real-world situations.
  • Management Communication for Speaking and Writing: Management Communication for Speaking and Writing (MBA) will help you strengthen your skills in persuasion, presenting confidently, and answering questions.
  • Business Law and Applied Ethics: Businesses, non-profit corporations and governmental entities all engage in activities that can lead to legal disputes. Business Law and Applied Ethics provides an understanding of the principles that govern these disputes and how they apply to businesses. In addition, students will develop skills and tools to lead or manage a business while creating and maintaining an ethical environment.
  • Financial Accounting: Financial Accounting provides a thorough overview of the theory, concepts, techniques, and applications that are necessary for understanding the accounting cycle, asset valuation, income determination, financial reporting, basic business taxes, and owner’s equity. This text is an ideal medium for lecturers to use for courses designed for graduate students lacking any previous course in accounting.
  • Business Analytics: Financial decisions are among the most important a corporation’s managers must make. Investment policy, financing policy and working capital policy all depend on a firm’s unique financial requirements and opportunities. Business Analytics provides tools and applications of corporate financial analysis and forecasting, as well as discussion of the implementation of these policies in current business situations.

Typical Curriculum for an Business Analytics MBA Concentration

What Are the GMAT Scores Required for Acceptance into an Business Analytics MBA Program?

It’s important to note that not all MBA programs require a GMAT Score for admissions, but most reputable programs do. With that being said, if you have your eye on a list of competitive programs, it’s best to boost your GMAT Score accordingly. Outside of a solid GMAT Score, B-School admissions departments look at a candidate’s undergraduate GPA, professional experience, letters of recommendation, CV, and personal statement. A strong undergraduate performance may offset a sub-part GMAT Score.

For campus MBA programs in Business Analytics, the lowest GMAT score required from an in-person program is 400 and the highest is 726 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in a campus-based Business Analytics MBA program being 568.

For Business Analytics MBA programs offered online, the lowest GMAT score required by a university is 400 and the highest is 687 with an average GMAT score to be accepted in an online Business Analytics MBA program is 557.

Below you will find a list of the 10 highest and 10 lowest average GMAT scores needed for a campus based program offering an Business Analytics MBA concentration.

10 Highest GMAT Scores for Business Analytics MBAs

  1. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - 724
  2. The University of Chicago - 726
  3. New York University - 710
  4. Vanderbilt University - 688
  5. Carnegie Mellon University - 687
  6. Rutgers-The State University of New Jersey-Newark/New Brunswick - 683
  7. Arizona State University - 682
  8. The University of Texas at Dallas - 678
  9. University of Utah - 675
  10. University of Alabama - 674

10 Lowest GMAT Scores for Business Analytics MBAs

  1. The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley - 400
  2. South College - 400
  3. Dominican University - 425
  4. Texas A&M University-Kingsville - 425
  5. Sacred Heart University - 450
  6. Eastern Michigan University - 450
  7. Lawrence Technological University - 450
  8. University of Massachusetts Dartmouth - 463
  9. University of New Haven - 468
  10. Fayetteville State University - 475

Student / Faculty Ratio for MBA Programs in Business Analytics

A low Student/Faculty ratio for any MBA may have more of an impact on students wanting smaller classrooms and greater networking opportunities with professors and fellow classmates. For students who thrive in lecture hall environments and do not require the individual attention/one-on-one mentorship from a B-Schools faculty, then a high Student/Faculty ratio may not be an issue.

Of all the Business Analytics MBA programs offered in-person and on campus, the lowest Student Faculty ratio is 7:100 compared to the highest of 472:25 while the average Student Faculty ratio for all in-person campus program offering an Business Analytics MBA is 61:20.

For Business Analytics MBA programs offered online, the lowest Student Faculty Ratio is 2:25 and the highest is 472:25 with an average Student Faculty ratio from MBA programs offering an MBA in Business Analytics online is 153:50.

Below you will find a list of the 10 highest and 10 lowest student faculty ratios from campus based programs offering an Business Analytics MBA concentration.

10 Business Analytics Programs with the Highest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. University of Dallas - 472:25
  2. University of Central Missouri - 119:10
  3. The University of Texas at Dallas - 219:20
  4. University of Virginia-Darden - 264:25
  5. Brandeis University - 497:50
  6. Clark University - 927:100
  7. University of Utah - 447:50
  8. Tulane University - 167:20
  9. The University of Texas at Austin - 833:100
  10. Illinois Institute of Technology - 171:25

10 Business Analytics Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. The University of Texas at Arlington - 7:100
  2. University of Nebraska-Lincoln - 2:25
  3. University of New Haven - 1:10
  4. California State University, Fullerton - 17:100
  5. The University of Michigan - 1:5
  6. Central Connecticut State University - 1:5
  7. Villanova University - 27:100
  8. California State University, East Bay - 27:100
  9. Robert Morris University - 3:10
  10. Sacred Heart University - 37:100

Student Enrollment for MBA Programs in Business Analytics

The MBA program with the lowest student enrollment that offers an MBA in Business Analytics is 5 from Central Connecticut State University. The MBA program with the highest student enrollment offering an MBA in Business Analytics is Highest: 1,986 from The University of Texas at Dallas. The average student enrollment from all universities that offer an MBA in Business Analytics is 199.

10 MBA Business Analytics Programs with the Highest Student Enrollment

  1. The University of Chicago - 1,193
  2. Texas A&M University - 1,099
  3. The University of Michigan - 831
  4. Massachusetts Institute of Technology - 825
  5. University of Notre Dame - 793
  6. University of Virginia-Darden - 671
  7. New York University - 668
  8. Vanderbilt University - 535
  9. The University of Texas at Austin - 531
  10. University of Tennessee at Knoxville - 436

10 MBA Business Analytics Programs with the Lowest Student Faculty Ratio

  1. Central Connecticut State University - 5
  2. University of Hartford - 14
  3. North Dakota State University - 14
  4. Saint Mary's College of California - 15
  5. University of Central Missouri - 16
  6. The Pennsylvania State University at Harrisburg - 21
  7. Rider University - 26
  8. California State University, East Bay - 27
  9. Drexel University - 29
  10. Belmont University - 31

Take the next step toward your business future with online learning.

Discover schools with the programs and courses you’re interested in, and start learning today.

Mba Featured Education


Data sources: MBA School Websites, IPEDS, National Center of Educational Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences (ERIC), Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). US News, The Econominst, Forbes, Bloomberg Business Week, Financial Times.

If you notice errors in the MBA program database, please contact us.